Toyota Century 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 7,200,000 – KES 15,600,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2019, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 3,325,252KES 1,163,838KES 1,571,182KES 969,644KES 83,131KES 66,505KES 3,854,300KES 7,284,552
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 5,181,659KES 1,813,581KES 2,448,334KES 1,510,972KES 129,541KES 103,633KES 6,006,061KES 11,292,720
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 5,733,242KES 2,006,635KES 1,934,969KES 1,547,975KES 143,331KES 114,665KES 5,747,575KES 11,585,817
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 5,733,242KES 2,006,635KES 2,708,957KES 1,671,813KES 143,331KES 114,665KES 6,645,401KES 12,483,643
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 5,733,242KES 2,006,635KES 2,708,957KES 1,671,813KES 143,331KES 114,665KES 6,645,401KES 12,483,643
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 7,138,000KES 2,498,300KES 2,409,075KES 1,927,260KES 178,450KES 142,760KES 7,155,845KES 14,398,845
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 7,138,000KES 2,498,300KES 3,372,705KES 2,081,441KES 178,450KES 142,760KES 8,273,656KES 15,516,656

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000+KES 1,800,000
2020KES 4,300,000 – KES 9,400,000KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000+KES 900,000
2019KES 3,850,000 – KES 8,300,000KES 7,200,000 – KES 15,600,000–

Toyota Century 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2019 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 7,200,000 – KES 15,600,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2019 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 3,850,000 – KES 8,300,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.