Toyota Century 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2021, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 4,156,564KES 1,454,797KES 1,963,976KES 1,212,054KES 103,914KES 83,131KES 4,817,872KES 9,079,436
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 6,477,074KES 2,266,976KES 3,060,418KES 1,888,715KES 161,927KES 129,541KES 7,507,577KES 14,089,651
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 7,166,552KES 2,508,293KES 2,418,711KES 1,934,969KES 179,164KES 143,331KES 7,184,468KES 14,456,020
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 7,166,552KES 2,508,293KES 3,386,196KES 2,089,767KES 179,164KES 143,331KES 8,306,751KES 15,578,303
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 7,166,552KES 2,508,293KES 3,386,196KES 2,089,767KES 179,164KES 143,331KES 8,306,751KES 15,578,303
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 8,922,500KES 3,122,875KES 3,011,344KES 2,409,075KES 223,063KES 178,450KES 8,944,807KES 17,972,307
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 8,922,500KES 3,122,875KES 4,215,881KES 2,601,801KES 223,063KES 178,450KES 10,342,070KES 19,369,570

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 6,700,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000+KES 3,600,000
2022KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000+KES 1,800,000
2021KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000–
2020KES 4,300,000 – KES 9,400,000KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000−KES 900,000
2019KES 3,850,000 – KES 8,300,000KES 7,200,000 – KES 15,600,000−KES 1,800,000

Toyota Century 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2021 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2021 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.