Volkswagen Golf for sale in Kenya

No Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now, but Cada can import one for you. KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf (990 cc to 2,000 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Volkswagen Golf price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
None listed right now
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 2,544,826 – KES 9,631,752
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000

Estimated cost to import a Volkswagen Golf

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Volkswagen Golf versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Volkswagen Golf 2026NewKES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000
Volkswagen Golf 20251 yrKES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000
Volkswagen Golf 20242 yrKES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000
Volkswagen Golf 20233 yrKES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000
Volkswagen Golf 20224 yrKES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000
Volkswagen Golf 20215 yrKES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000
Volkswagen Golf 20206 yrKES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000
Volkswagen Golf 20197 yrKES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Volkswagen Golf versions and KRA values

39 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 2,544,826
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 2,871,249
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 2,893,536
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 3,107,698
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 3,186,520
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,480,982
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,565,504
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,696,288
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,734,036
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 3,766,930
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 3,845,735
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,860,968
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 3,860,968
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,962,886
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,179,669
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 ccHybridWagon · 2WDATKES 4,274,657
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 ccHybridWagon · 2WDATKES 4,375,080
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 4,398,106
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,535,768
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,579,673
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,599,726
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 ccHybridWagon · 2WDATKES 4,912,605
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 4,951,603
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 5,149,599
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,162,897
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 5,240,154
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 5,244,253
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,268,228
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 5,281,527
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,307,912
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 5,604,150
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDATKES 6,076,855
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 ccDieselWagon · 2WDATKES 6,097,576
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,435,003
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,563,975
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,850,838
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,933,161
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 8,211,580
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 9,631,752

Volkswagen Golf questions

How much is a Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000 and a 2026 model about KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Volkswagen Golf at KES 2,544,826 – KES 9,631,752 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Volkswagen Golf, the estimate is KES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000 for a 2019 model and KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Volkswagen Golf years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Volkswagen Golf arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists the Volkswagen Golf with engines of 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc and 2,000 cc, in petrol, diesel and hybrid, as Wagon and Hatchback.

Can Cada import a Volkswagen Golf for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Volkswagen Golf. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.