Toyota Century 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 14,400,000 – KES 31,000,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2024, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 6,650,503KES 2,327,676KES 3,142,363KES 1,939,287KES 166,263KES 133,010KES 7,708,599KES 14,464,102
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 10,363,318KES 3,627,161KES 4,896,668KES 3,021,944KES 259,083KES 207,266KES 12,012,122KES 22,480,440
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 11,466,483KES 4,013,269KES 3,869,938KES 3,095,950KES 286,662KES 229,330KES 11,495,149KES 23,066,632
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 11,466,483KES 4,013,269KES 5,417,913KES 3,343,626KES 286,662KES 229,330KES 13,290,800KES 24,862,283
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 11,466,483KES 4,013,269KES 5,417,913KES 3,343,626KES 286,662KES 229,330KES 13,290,800KES 24,862,283
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 14,276,000KES 4,996,600KES 4,818,150KES 3,854,520KES 356,900KES 285,520KES 14,311,690KES 28,692,690
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 14,276,000KES 4,996,600KES 6,745,410KES 4,162,882KES 356,900KES 285,520KES 16,547,312KES 30,928,312

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 9,600,000 – KES 20,700,000KES 18,000,000 – KES 38,700,000+KES 3,600,000
2025KES 9,600,000 – KES 20,700,000KES 18,000,000 – KES 38,700,000+KES 3,600,000
2024KES 7,700,000 – KES 16,600,000KES 14,400,000 – KES 31,000,000–
2023KES 6,700,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000−KES 1,800,000
2022KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000−KES 3,600,000

Toyota Century 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2024 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 14,400,000 – KES 31,000,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2024 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 7,700,000 – KES 16,600,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.