Toyota Century 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2022, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 4,987,877KES 1,745,757KES 2,356,772KES 1,454,465KES 124,697KES 99,758KES 5,781,449KES 10,874,326
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 7,772,489KES 2,720,371KES 3,672,501KES 2,266,458KES 194,312KES 155,450KES 9,009,092KES 16,886,581
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 8,599,862KES 3,009,952KES 2,902,454KES 2,321,963KES 214,997KES 171,997KES 8,621,363KES 17,326,225
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 8,599,862KES 3,009,952KES 4,063,435KES 2,507,720KES 214,997KES 171,997KES 9,968,101KES 18,672,963
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 8,599,862KES 3,009,952KES 4,063,435KES 2,507,720KES 214,997KES 171,997KES 9,968,101KES 18,672,963
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 10,707,000KES 3,747,450KES 3,613,613KES 2,890,890KES 267,675KES 214,140KES 10,733,768KES 21,545,768
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 10,707,000KES 3,747,450KES 5,059,058KES 3,122,161KES 267,675KES 214,140KES 12,410,484KES 23,222,484

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 7,700,000 – KES 16,600,000KES 14,400,000 – KES 31,000,000+KES 3,600,000
2023KES 6,700,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000+KES 1,800,000
2022KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000–
2021KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000−KES 1,800,000
2020KES 4,300,000 – KES 9,400,000KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000−KES 2,700,000

Toyota Century 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2022 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2022 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.