Toyota Century 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2020, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 3,740,908KES 1,309,318KES 1,767,579KES 1,090,849KES 93,523KES 74,818KES 4,336,087KES 8,181,995
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 5,829,367KES 2,040,278KES 2,754,376KES 1,699,843KES 145,734KES 116,587KES 6,756,818KES 12,691,185
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 6,449,897KES 2,257,464KES 2,176,840KES 1,741,472KES 161,247KES 128,998KES 6,466,021KES 13,020,918
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 6,449,897KES 2,257,464KES 3,047,576KES 1,880,790KES 161,247KES 128,998KES 7,476,075KES 14,030,972
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 6,449,897KES 2,257,464KES 3,047,576KES 1,880,790KES 161,247KES 128,998KES 7,476,075KES 14,030,972
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 8,030,250KES 2,810,588KES 2,710,210KES 2,168,168KES 200,756KES 160,605KES 8,050,327KES 16,185,577
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 8,030,250KES 2,810,588KES 3,794,293KES 2,341,621KES 200,756KES 160,605KES 9,307,863KES 17,443,113

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000+KES 2,700,000
2021KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000+KES 900,000
2020KES 4,300,000 – KES 9,400,000KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000–
2019KES 3,850,000 – KES 8,300,000KES 7,200,000 – KES 15,600,000−KES 900,000

Toyota Century 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2020 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 8,100,000 – KES 17,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2020 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 4,300,000 – KES 9,400,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.