Toyota Century 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000 landed across 7 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Toyota Century 2023, by version

KRA treats a Toyota Century 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

7 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CENTURY4,996 cc · PetrolKES 21,968,482KES 5,819,190KES 2,036,717KES 2,749,567KES 1,696,876KES 145,480KES 116,384KES 6,745,024KES 12,669,214
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 34,232,955KES 9,067,904KES 3,173,766KES 4,284,585KES 2,644,201KES 226,698KES 181,358KES 10,510,608KES 19,683,512
CENTURY SEDAN 5.0L HYBRID2,645 cc · PetrolKES 35,071,314KES 10,033,173KES 3,511,611KES 3,386,196KES 2,708,957KES 250,829KES 200,663KES 10,058,256KES 20,196,429
CENTURY4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 10,033,173KES 3,511,611KES 4,740,674KES 2,925,673KES 250,829KES 200,663KES 11,629,450KES 21,767,623
CENTURY SEDAN4,968 cc · PetrolKES 37,877,019KES 10,033,173KES 3,511,611KES 4,740,674KES 2,925,673KES 250,829KES 200,663KES 11,629,450KES 21,767,623
CENTURY 3.52,790 cc · PetrolKES 43,664,484KES 12,491,500KES 4,372,025KES 4,215,881KES 3,372,705KES 312,288KES 249,830KES 12,522,729KES 25,119,229
CENTURY V6 3.5L PLUG-IN HYBRID E-FOURADVANCED3,456 cc · PetrolKES 47,157,643KES 12,491,500KES 4,372,025KES 5,902,234KES 3,642,521KES 312,288KES 249,830KES 14,478,898KES 27,075,398

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Toyota Century by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 9,600,000 – KES 20,700,000KES 18,000,000 – KES 38,700,000+KES 5,400,000
2024KES 7,700,000 – KES 16,600,000KES 14,400,000 – KES 31,000,000+KES 1,800,000
2023KES 6,700,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000–
2022KES 5,700,000 – KES 12,500,000KES 10,800,000 – KES 23,300,000−KES 1,800,000
2021KES 4,800,000 – KES 10,400,000KES 9,000,000 – KES 19,400,000−KES 3,600,000

Toyota Century 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Toyota Century in Kenya?

No 2023 Toyota Century is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 12,600,000 – KES 27,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Toyota Century?

KRA values a 2023 Toyota Century at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 6,700,000 – KES 14,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Toyota Century be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Toyota Century can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Toyota Century have?

KRA lists 7 versions of the Toyota Century with 2,645 cc, 2,790 cc, 3,456 cc, 4,968 cc, 4,996 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Toyota Century's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.