Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,450,000 – KES 13,600,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2019, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 1,171,551KES 410,043KES 395,399KES 316,319KES 29,289KES 23,431KES 1,174,481KES 2,451,032
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 1,512,527KES 529,384KES 408,382KES 392,047KES 37,813KES 30,251KES 1,397,877KES 3,015,404
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 1,501,589KES 525,556KES 506,786KES 405,429KES 37,540KES 30,032KES 1,505,343KES 3,111,932
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 1,711,962KES 599,187KES 577,787KES 462,230KES 42,799KES 34,239KES 1,716,242KES 3,533,204
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 1,712,161KES 599,256KES 577,854KES 462,283KES 42,804KES 34,243KES 1,716,440KES 3,533,601
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 1,752,939KES 613,529KES 591,617KES 473,294KES 43,823KES 35,059KES 1,757,322KES 3,615,261
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 1,935,517KES 677,431KES 653,237KES 522,590KES 48,388KES 38,710KES 1,940,356KES 3,980,873
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 1,958,870KES 685,605KES 661,119KES 528,895KES 48,972KES 39,177KES 1,963,768KES 4,027,638
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 1,964,021KES 687,407KES 662,857KES 530,286KES 49,101KES 39,280KES 1,968,931KES 4,037,952
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 2,029,665KES 710,383KES 685,012KES 548,010KES 50,742KES 40,593KES 2,034,740KES 4,169,405
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 2,050,524KES 717,683KES 692,052KES 553,641KES 51,263KES 41,010KES 2,055,649KES 4,211,173
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 2,090,359KES 731,626KES 705,496KES 564,397KES 52,259KES 41,807KES 2,095,585KES 4,290,944
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 2,121,143KES 742,400KES 715,886KES 572,709KES 53,029KES 42,423KES 2,126,447KES 4,352,590
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 2,135,371KES 747,380KES 720,688KES 576,550KES 53,384KES 42,707KES 2,140,709KES 4,381,080
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 2,135,426KES 747,399KES 720,706KES 576,565KES 53,386KES 42,709KES 2,140,765KES 4,381,191
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 2,142,835KES 749,992KES 723,207KES 578,565KES 53,571KES 42,857KES 2,148,192KES 4,396,027
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 2,150,357KES 752,625KES 725,746KES 580,596KES 53,759KES 43,007KES 2,155,733KES 4,411,090
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 2,214,566KES 775,098KES 747,416KES 597,933KES 55,364KES 44,291KES 2,220,102KES 4,539,668
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 2,326,717KES 814,351KES 628,214KES 603,085KES 58,168KES 46,534KES 2,150,352KES 4,582,069
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 2,376,043KES 831,615KES 641,532KES 615,870KES 59,401KES 47,521KES 2,195,939KES 4,676,982
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 2,322,385KES 812,835KES 783,805KES 627,044KES 58,060KES 46,448KES 2,328,192KES 4,755,577
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 2,322,992KES 813,047KES 784,010KES 627,208KES 58,075KES 46,460KES 2,328,800KES 4,756,792
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 2,340,274KES 819,096KES 789,843KES 631,874KES 58,507KES 46,805KES 2,346,125KES 4,791,399
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 2,340,522KES 819,183KES 789,926KES 631,941KES 58,513KES 46,810KES 2,346,373KES 4,791,895
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 2,356,892KES 824,912KES 795,451KES 636,361KES 58,922KES 47,138KES 2,362,784KES 4,824,676
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 2,378,606KES 832,512KES 802,780KES 642,224KES 59,465KES 47,572KES 2,384,553KES 4,868,159
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 2,400,327KES 840,114KES 810,110KES 648,088KES 60,008KES 48,007KES 2,406,327KES 4,911,654
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 2,406,754KES 842,364KES 812,280KES 649,824KES 60,169KES 48,135KES 2,412,772KES 4,924,526
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 2,519,945KES 881,981KES 680,385KES 653,170KES 62,999KES 50,399KES 2,328,934KES 4,953,879
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 2,435,826KES 852,539KES 822,091KES 657,673KES 60,896KES 48,717KES 2,441,916KES 4,982,742
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 2,309,679KES 808,388KES 1,091,323KES 673,502KES 57,742KES 46,194KES 2,677,149KES 5,091,828
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 2,536,542KES 887,790KES 856,083KES 684,866KES 63,414KES 50,731KES 2,542,884KES 5,184,426
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 2,587,221KES 905,527KES 873,187KES 698,550KES 64,681KES 51,744KES 2,593,689KES 5,285,910
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 2,733,187KES 956,615KES 922,451KES 737,960KES 68,330KES 54,664KES 2,740,020KES 5,578,207
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 2,739,465KES 958,813KES 924,570KES 739,656KES 68,487KES 54,789KES 2,746,315KES 5,590,780
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 2,828,166KES 989,858KES 954,506KES 763,605KES 70,704KES 56,563KES 2,835,236KES 5,768,402
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 2,920,766KES 1,022,268KES 985,759KES 788,607KES 73,019KES 58,415KES 2,928,068KES 5,953,834
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 2,985,701KES 1,044,995KES 1,007,674KES 806,139KES 74,643KES 59,714KES 2,993,165KES 6,083,866
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 3,020,110KES 1,057,039KES 1,019,287KES 815,430KES 75,503KES 60,402KES 3,027,661KES 6,152,771
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 3,031,899KES 1,061,165KES 1,023,266KES 818,613KES 75,797KES 60,638KES 3,039,479KES 6,176,378

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000+KES 550,000
2020KES 1,300,000 – KES 8,200,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000+KES 250,000
2019KES 1,150,000 – KES 7,300,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 13,600,000–

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,450,000 – KES 13,600,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,150,000 – KES 7,300,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.