Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2020, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 1,317,994KES 461,298KES 444,823KES 355,858KES 32,950KES 26,360KES 1,321,289KES 2,744,283
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 1,701,593KES 595,558KES 459,430KES 441,053KES 42,540KES 34,032KES 1,572,613KES 3,379,206
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 1,689,287KES 591,250KES 570,134KES 456,107KES 42,232KES 33,786KES 1,693,509KES 3,487,796
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 1,925,957KES 674,085KES 650,011KES 520,008KES 48,149KES 38,519KES 1,930,772KES 3,961,729
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 1,926,181KES 674,163KES 650,086KES 520,069KES 48,155KES 38,524KES 1,930,997KES 3,962,178
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 1,972,056KES 690,220KES 665,569KES 532,455KES 49,301KES 39,441KES 1,976,986KES 4,054,042
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 2,177,457KES 762,110KES 734,892KES 587,913KES 54,436KES 43,549KES 2,182,900KES 4,465,357
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 2,203,729KES 771,305KES 743,759KES 595,007KES 55,093KES 44,075KES 2,209,239KES 4,517,968
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 2,209,523KES 773,333KES 745,714KES 596,571KES 55,238KES 44,190KES 2,215,046KES 4,529,569
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 2,283,373KES 799,181KES 770,639KES 616,511KES 57,084KES 45,667KES 2,289,082KES 4,677,455
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 2,306,840KES 807,394KES 778,559KES 622,847KES 57,671KES 46,137KES 2,312,608KES 4,724,448
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 2,351,654KES 823,079KES 793,683KES 634,947KES 58,791KES 47,033KES 2,357,533KES 4,814,187
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 2,386,285KES 835,200KES 805,371KES 644,297KES 59,657KES 47,726KES 2,392,251KES 4,883,536
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 2,402,293KES 840,803KES 810,774KES 648,619KES 60,057KES 48,046KES 2,408,299KES 4,915,592
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 2,402,354KES 840,824KES 810,795KES 648,636KES 60,059KES 48,047KES 2,408,361KES 4,915,715
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 2,410,690KES 843,742KES 813,608KES 650,886KES 60,267KES 48,214KES 2,416,717KES 4,932,407
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 2,419,151KES 846,703KES 816,464KES 653,171KES 60,479KES 48,383KES 2,425,200KES 4,949,351
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 2,491,387KES 871,985KES 840,843KES 672,674KES 62,285KES 49,828KES 2,497,615KES 5,094,002
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 2,617,557KES 916,145KES 706,740KES 678,471KES 65,439KES 52,351KES 2,419,146KES 5,141,703
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 2,673,048KES 935,567KES 721,723KES 692,854KES 66,826KES 53,461KES 2,470,431KES 5,248,479
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 2,612,684KES 914,439KES 881,781KES 705,425KES 65,317KES 52,254KES 2,619,216KES 5,336,900
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 2,613,366KES 914,678KES 882,011KES 705,609KES 65,334KES 52,267KES 2,619,899KES 5,338,265
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 2,632,808KES 921,483KES 888,573KES 710,858KES 65,820KES 52,656KES 2,639,390KES 5,377,198
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 2,633,087KES 921,580KES 888,667KES 710,933KES 65,827KES 52,662KES 2,639,669KES 5,377,756
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 2,651,503KES 928,026KES 894,882KES 715,906KES 66,288KES 53,030KES 2,658,132KES 5,414,635
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 2,675,931KES 936,576KES 903,127KES 722,501KES 66,898KES 53,519KES 2,682,621KES 5,463,552
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 2,700,368KES 945,129KES 911,374KES 729,099KES 67,509KES 54,007KES 2,707,118KES 5,512,486
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 2,707,598KES 947,659KES 913,814KES 731,051KES 67,690KES 54,152KES 2,714,366KES 5,526,964
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 2,834,938KES 992,228KES 765,433KES 734,816KES 70,873KES 56,699KES 2,620,049KES 5,559,987
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 2,740,304KES 959,106KES 924,853KES 739,882KES 68,508KES 54,806KES 2,747,155KES 5,592,459
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 2,598,389KES 909,436KES 1,227,739KES 757,690KES 64,960KES 51,968KES 3,011,793KES 5,715,182
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 2,853,610KES 998,764KES 963,094KES 770,475KES 71,340KES 57,072KES 2,860,745KES 5,819,355
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 2,910,623KES 1,018,718KES 982,335KES 785,868KES 72,766KES 58,212KES 2,917,899KES 5,933,522
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 3,074,835KES 1,076,192KES 1,037,757KES 830,205KES 76,871KES 61,497KES 3,082,522KES 6,262,357
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 3,081,898KES 1,078,664KES 1,040,141KES 832,112KES 77,047KES 61,638KES 3,089,602KES 6,276,500
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 3,181,687KES 1,113,590KES 1,073,819KES 859,055KES 79,542KES 63,634KES 3,189,640KES 6,476,327
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 3,285,862KES 1,150,052KES 1,108,979KES 887,183KES 82,147KES 65,717KES 3,294,078KES 6,684,940
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 3,358,913KES 1,175,620KES 1,133,633KES 906,907KES 83,973KES 67,178KES 3,367,311KES 6,831,224
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 3,397,624KES 1,189,168KES 1,146,698KES 917,358KES 84,941KES 67,952KES 3,406,117KES 6,908,741
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 3,410,887KES 1,193,810KES 1,151,174KES 920,939KES 85,272KES 68,218KES 3,419,413KES 6,935,300

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000+KES 900,000
2021KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000+KES 300,000
2020KES 1,300,000 – KES 8,200,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000–
2019KES 1,150,000 – KES 7,300,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 13,600,000−KES 250,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,300,000 – KES 8,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.