Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2021, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 1,464,438KES 512,553KES 494,248KES 395,398KES 36,611KES 29,289KES 1,468,099KES 3,037,537
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 1,890,659KES 661,731KES 510,478KES 490,059KES 47,266KES 37,813KES 1,747,347KES 3,743,006
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 1,876,986KES 656,945KES 633,483KES 506,786KES 46,925KES 37,540KES 1,881,679KES 3,863,665
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 2,139,953KES 748,984KES 722,234KES 577,787KES 53,499KES 42,799KES 2,145,303KES 4,390,256
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 2,140,201KES 749,070KES 722,318KES 577,854KES 53,505KES 42,804KES 2,145,551KES 4,390,752
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 2,191,173KES 766,911KES 739,521KES 591,617KES 54,779KES 43,823KES 2,196,651KES 4,492,824
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 2,419,397KES 846,789KES 816,547KES 653,237KES 60,485KES 48,388KES 2,425,446KES 4,949,843
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 2,448,588KES 857,006KES 826,399KES 661,119KES 61,215KES 48,972KES 2,454,711KES 5,008,299
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 2,455,026KES 859,259KES 828,571KES 662,857KES 61,376KES 49,101KES 2,461,164KES 5,021,190
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 2,537,081KES 887,978KES 856,265KES 685,012KES 63,427KES 50,742KES 2,543,424KES 5,185,505
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 2,563,155KES 897,104KES 865,065KES 692,052KES 64,079KES 51,263KES 2,569,563KES 5,237,718
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 2,612,948KES 914,532KES 881,870KES 705,496KES 65,324KES 52,259KES 2,619,481KES 5,337,429
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 2,651,428KES 928,000KES 894,857KES 715,886KES 66,286KES 53,029KES 2,658,058KES 5,414,486
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 2,669,214KES 934,225KES 900,860KES 720,688KES 66,730KES 53,384KES 2,675,887KES 5,450,101
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 2,669,282KES 934,249KES 900,883KES 720,706KES 66,732KES 53,386KES 2,675,956KES 5,450,238
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 2,678,544KES 937,490KES 904,009KES 723,207KES 66,964KES 53,571KES 2,685,241KES 5,468,785
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 2,687,946KES 940,781KES 907,182KES 725,745KES 67,199KES 53,759KES 2,694,666KES 5,487,612
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 2,768,208KES 968,873KES 934,270KES 747,416KES 69,205KES 55,364KES 2,775,128KES 5,648,336
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 2,908,397KES 1,017,939KES 785,267KES 753,856KES 72,710KES 58,168KES 2,687,940KES 5,701,337
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 2,970,053KES 1,039,519KES 801,914KES 769,838KES 74,251KES 59,401KES 2,744,923KES 5,819,976
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 2,902,982KES 1,016,044KES 979,757KES 783,805KES 72,575KES 58,060KES 2,910,241KES 5,918,223
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 2,903,739KES 1,016,309KES 980,012KES 784,010KES 72,593KES 58,075KES 2,910,999KES 5,919,738
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 2,925,342KES 1,023,870KES 987,303KES 789,842KES 73,134KES 58,507KES 2,932,656KES 5,962,998
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 2,925,653KES 1,023,979KES 987,408KES 789,926KES 73,141KES 58,513KES 2,932,967KES 5,963,620
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 2,946,115KES 1,031,140KES 994,314KES 795,451KES 73,653KES 58,922KES 2,953,480KES 6,004,595
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 2,973,257KES 1,040,640KES 1,003,474KES 802,779KES 74,331KES 59,465KES 2,980,689KES 6,058,946
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 3,000,409KES 1,050,143KES 1,012,638KES 810,110KES 75,010KES 60,008KES 3,007,909KES 6,113,318
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 3,008,442KES 1,052,955KES 1,015,349KES 812,279KES 75,211KES 60,169KES 3,015,963KES 6,129,405
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 3,149,931KES 1,102,476KES 850,481KES 816,462KES 78,748KES 62,999KES 2,911,166KES 6,166,097
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 3,044,782KES 1,065,674KES 1,027,614KES 822,091KES 76,120KES 60,896KES 3,052,395KES 6,202,177
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 2,887,099KES 1,010,485KES 1,364,154KES 841,878KES 72,177KES 57,742KES 3,346,436KES 6,338,535
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 3,170,677KES 1,109,737KES 1,070,104KES 856,083KES 79,267KES 63,414KES 3,178,605KES 6,454,282
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 3,234,026KES 1,131,909KES 1,091,484KES 873,187KES 80,851KES 64,681KES 3,242,112KES 6,581,138
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 3,416,483KES 1,195,769KES 1,153,063KES 922,450KES 85,412KES 68,330KES 3,425,024KES 6,946,507
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 3,424,332KES 1,198,516KES 1,155,712KES 924,570KES 85,608KES 68,487KES 3,432,893KES 6,962,225
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 3,535,208KES 1,237,323KES 1,193,133KES 954,506KES 88,380KES 70,704KES 3,544,046KES 7,184,254
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 3,650,958KES 1,277,835KES 1,232,198KES 985,759KES 91,274KES 73,019KES 3,660,085KES 7,416,043
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 3,732,126KES 1,306,244KES 1,259,593KES 1,007,674KES 93,303KES 74,643KES 3,741,457KES 7,578,583
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 3,775,137KES 1,321,298KES 1,274,109KES 1,019,287KES 94,378KES 75,503KES 3,784,575KES 7,664,712
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 3,789,874KES 1,326,456KES 1,279,083KES 1,023,266KES 94,747KES 75,797KES 3,799,349KES 7,694,223

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 2,050,000 – KES 12,700,000KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000+KES 1,200,000
2022KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000+KES 600,000
2021KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000–
2020KES 1,300,000 – KES 8,200,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000−KES 300,000
2019KES 1,150,000 – KES 7,300,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 13,600,000−KES 550,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.