Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2026 price in Kenya

No 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is new to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2026, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2026 landing in 2026 as new and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 2,928,877KES 1,025,107KES 988,496KES 790,797KES 73,222KES 58,578KES 2,936,200KES 5,970,077
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 3,781,318KES 1,323,461KES 1,020,956KES 980,118KES 94,533KES 75,626KES 3,494,694KES 7,381,012
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 3,753,971KES 1,313,890KES 1,266,965KES 1,013,572KES 93,849KES 75,079KES 3,763,355KES 7,622,326
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 4,279,905KES 1,497,967KES 1,444,468KES 1,155,574KES 106,998KES 85,598KES 4,290,605KES 8,675,510
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 4,280,402KES 1,498,141KES 1,444,636KES 1,155,709KES 107,010KES 85,608KES 4,291,104KES 8,676,506
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 4,382,346KES 1,533,821KES 1,479,042KES 1,183,233KES 109,559KES 87,647KES 4,393,302KES 8,880,648
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 4,838,793KES 1,693,578KES 1,633,093KES 1,306,474KES 120,970KES 96,776KES 4,850,891KES 9,794,684
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 4,897,176KES 1,714,012KES 1,652,797KES 1,322,238KES 122,429KES 97,944KES 4,909,420KES 9,911,596
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 4,910,052KES 1,718,518KES 1,657,143KES 1,325,714KES 122,751KES 98,201KES 4,922,327KES 9,937,379
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 5,074,162KES 1,775,957KES 1,712,530KES 1,370,024KES 126,854KES 101,483KES 5,086,848KES 10,266,010
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 5,126,310KES 1,794,209KES 1,730,130KES 1,384,104KES 128,158KES 102,526KES 5,139,127KES 10,370,437
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 5,225,897KES 1,829,064KES 1,763,740KES 1,410,992KES 130,647KES 104,518KES 5,238,961KES 10,569,858
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 5,302,857KES 1,856,000KES 1,789,714KES 1,431,771KES 132,571KES 106,057KES 5,316,113KES 10,723,970
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 5,338,428KES 1,868,450KES 1,801,720KES 1,441,376KES 133,461KES 106,769KES 5,351,776KES 10,795,204
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 5,338,565KES 1,868,498KES 1,801,766KES 1,441,413KES 133,464KES 106,771KES 5,351,912KES 10,795,477
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 5,357,088KES 1,874,981KES 1,808,017KES 1,446,414KES 133,927KES 107,142KES 5,370,481KES 10,832,569
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 5,375,892KES 1,881,562KES 1,814,364KES 1,451,491KES 134,397KES 107,518KES 5,389,332KES 10,870,224
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 5,536,415KES 1,937,745KES 1,868,540KES 1,494,832KES 138,410KES 110,728KES 5,550,255KES 11,191,670
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 5,816,793KES 2,035,878KES 1,570,534KES 1,507,713KES 145,420KES 116,336KES 5,375,881KES 11,297,674
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 5,940,107KES 2,079,037KES 1,603,829KES 1,539,676KES 148,503KES 118,802KES 5,489,847KES 11,534,954
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 5,805,964KES 2,032,087KES 1,959,513KES 1,567,610KES 145,149KES 116,119KES 5,820,478KES 11,731,442
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 5,807,479KES 2,032,618KES 1,960,024KES 1,568,019KES 145,187KES 116,150KES 5,821,998KES 11,734,477
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 5,850,684KES 2,047,739KES 1,974,606KES 1,579,685KES 146,267KES 117,014KES 5,865,311KES 11,820,995
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 5,851,305KES 2,047,957KES 1,974,816KES 1,579,852KES 146,283KES 117,026KES 5,865,934KES 11,822,239
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 5,892,229KES 2,062,280KES 1,988,627KES 1,590,902KES 147,306KES 117,845KES 5,906,960KES 11,904,189
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 5,946,514KES 2,081,280KES 2,006,949KES 1,605,559KES 148,663KES 118,930KES 5,961,381KES 12,012,895
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 6,000,817KES 2,100,286KES 2,025,276KES 1,620,221KES 150,020KES 120,016KES 6,015,819KES 12,121,636
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 6,016,884KES 2,105,909KES 2,030,698KES 1,624,559KES 150,422KES 120,338KES 6,031,926KES 12,153,810
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 6,299,863KES 2,204,952KES 1,700,963KES 1,632,924KES 157,497KES 125,997KES 5,822,333KES 12,227,196
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 6,089,564KES 2,131,347KES 2,055,228KES 1,644,182KES 152,239KES 121,791KES 6,104,787KES 12,299,351
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 5,774,198KES 2,020,969KES 2,728,308KES 1,683,756KES 144,355KES 115,484KES 6,692,872KES 12,572,070
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 6,341,355KES 2,219,474KES 2,140,207KES 1,712,166KES 158,534KES 126,827KES 6,357,208KES 12,803,563
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 6,468,052KES 2,263,818KES 2,182,968KES 1,746,374KES 161,701KES 129,361KES 6,484,222KES 13,057,274
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 6,832,967KES 2,391,538KES 2,306,126KES 1,844,901KES 170,824KES 136,659KES 6,850,048KES 13,788,015
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 6,848,663KES 2,397,032KES 2,311,424KES 1,849,139KES 171,217KES 136,973KES 6,865,785KES 13,819,448
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 7,070,416KES 2,474,646KES 2,386,266KES 1,909,012KES 176,760KES 141,408KES 7,088,092KES 14,263,508
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 7,301,916KES 2,555,671KES 2,464,397KES 1,971,517KES 182,548KES 146,038KES 7,320,171KES 14,727,087
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 7,464,252KES 2,612,488KES 2,519,185KES 2,015,348KES 186,606KES 149,285KES 7,482,912KES 15,052,164
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 7,550,275KES 2,642,596KES 2,548,218KES 2,038,574KES 188,757KES 151,006KES 7,569,151KES 15,224,426
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 7,579,748KES 2,652,912KES 2,558,165KES 2,046,532KES 189,494KES 151,595KES 7,598,698KES 15,283,446

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2026 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2026
2026KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000–
2025KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000Same
2024KES 2,300,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000−KES 1,150,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2026 questions

How much is a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 0-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2033. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2026 depends on the car; a 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.