Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2022, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 1,757,326KES 615,064KES 593,098KES 474,478KES 43,933KES 35,147KES 1,761,720KES 3,624,046
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 2,268,791KES 794,077KES 612,574KES 588,071KES 56,720KES 45,376KES 2,096,818KES 4,470,609
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 2,252,383KES 788,334KES 760,179KES 608,143KES 56,310KES 45,048KES 2,258,014KES 4,615,397
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 2,567,943KES 898,780KES 866,681KES 693,345KES 64,199KES 51,359KES 2,574,364KES 5,247,307
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 2,568,241KES 898,884KES 866,781KES 693,425KES 64,206KES 51,365KES 2,574,661KES 5,247,902
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 2,629,408KES 920,293KES 887,425KES 709,940KES 65,735KES 52,588KES 2,635,981KES 5,370,389
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 2,903,276KES 1,016,147KES 979,856KES 783,885KES 72,582KES 58,066KES 2,910,536KES 5,918,812
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 2,938,306KES 1,028,407KES 991,678KES 793,343KES 73,458KES 58,766KES 2,945,652KES 5,988,958
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 2,946,031KES 1,031,111KES 994,286KES 795,428KES 73,651KES 58,921KES 2,953,397KES 6,004,428
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 3,044,497KES 1,065,574KES 1,027,518KES 822,014KES 76,112KES 60,890KES 3,052,108KES 6,201,605
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 3,075,786KES 1,076,525KES 1,038,078KES 830,462KES 76,895KES 61,516KES 3,083,476KES 6,264,262
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 3,135,538KES 1,097,438KES 1,058,244KES 846,595KES 78,388KES 62,711KES 3,143,376KES 6,383,914
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 3,181,714KES 1,113,600KES 1,073,829KES 859,063KES 79,543KES 63,634KES 3,189,669KES 6,476,383
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 3,203,057KES 1,121,070KES 1,081,032KES 864,825KES 80,076KES 64,061KES 3,211,064KES 6,519,121
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 3,203,139KES 1,121,099KES 1,081,060KES 864,848KES 80,078KES 64,063KES 3,211,148KES 6,519,287
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 3,214,253KES 1,124,989KES 1,084,811KES 867,848KES 80,356KES 64,285KES 3,222,289KES 6,541,542
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 3,225,535KES 1,128,937KES 1,088,618KES 870,894KES 80,638KES 64,511KES 3,233,598KES 6,564,133
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 3,321,849KES 1,162,647KES 1,121,124KES 896,899KES 83,046KES 66,437KES 3,330,153KES 6,757,002
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 3,490,076KES 1,221,527KES 942,321KES 904,628KES 87,252KES 69,802KES 3,225,530KES 6,820,606
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 3,564,064KES 1,247,422KES 962,297KES 923,805KES 89,102KES 71,281KES 3,293,907KES 6,962,971
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 3,483,578KES 1,219,252KES 1,175,708KES 940,566KES 87,089KES 69,672KES 3,492,287KES 7,080,865
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 3,484,487KES 1,219,570KES 1,176,014KES 940,811KES 87,112KES 69,690KES 3,493,197KES 7,082,684
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 3,510,411KES 1,228,644KES 1,184,764KES 947,811KES 87,760KES 70,208KES 3,519,187KES 7,134,598
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 3,510,783KES 1,228,774KES 1,184,889KES 947,911KES 87,770KES 70,216KES 3,519,560KES 7,135,343
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 3,535,337KES 1,237,368KES 1,193,176KES 954,541KES 88,383KES 70,707KES 3,544,175KES 7,184,512
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 3,567,909KES 1,248,768KES 1,204,169KES 963,335KES 89,198KES 71,358KES 3,576,828KES 7,249,737
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 3,600,490KES 1,260,172KES 1,215,166KES 972,132KES 90,012KES 72,010KES 3,609,492KES 7,314,982
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 3,610,131KES 1,263,546KES 1,218,419KES 974,735KES 90,253KES 72,203KES 3,619,156KES 7,334,287
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 3,779,918KES 1,322,971KES 1,020,578KES 979,755KES 94,498KES 75,598KES 3,493,400KES 7,378,318
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 3,653,738KES 1,278,808KES 1,233,137KES 986,509KES 91,343KES 73,075KES 3,662,872KES 7,421,610
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 3,464,519KES 1,212,582KES 1,636,985KES 1,010,254KES 86,613KES 69,290KES 4,015,724KES 7,585,243
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 3,804,813KES 1,331,685KES 1,284,125KES 1,027,300KES 95,120KES 76,096KES 3,814,326KES 7,724,139
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 3,880,831KES 1,358,291KES 1,309,781KES 1,047,824KES 97,021KES 77,617KES 3,890,534KES 7,876,365
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 4,099,780KES 1,434,923KES 1,383,676KES 1,106,941KES 102,495KES 81,996KES 4,110,031KES 8,314,811
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 4,109,198KES 1,438,219KES 1,386,854KES 1,109,483KES 102,730KES 82,184KES 4,119,470KES 8,333,668
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 4,242,250KES 1,484,788KES 1,431,760KES 1,145,408KES 106,056KES 84,845KES 4,252,857KES 8,600,107
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 4,381,150KES 1,533,403KES 1,478,638KES 1,182,911KES 109,529KES 87,623KES 4,392,104KES 8,878,254
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 4,478,551KES 1,567,493KES 1,511,511KES 1,209,209KES 111,964KES 89,571KES 4,489,748KES 9,073,299
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 4,530,165KES 1,585,558KES 1,528,931KES 1,223,145KES 113,254KES 90,603KES 4,541,491KES 9,176,656
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 4,547,849KES 1,591,747KES 1,534,899KES 1,227,919KES 113,696KES 90,957KES 4,559,218KES 9,212,067

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 2,300,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000+KES 1,150,000
2023KES 2,050,000 – KES 12,700,000KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000+KES 600,000
2022KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000–
2021KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000−KES 600,000
2020KES 1,300,000 – KES 8,200,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 15,300,000−KES 900,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.