Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2023, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 2,050,214KES 717,575KES 691,947KES 553,558KES 51,255KES 41,004KES 2,055,339KES 4,210,553
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 2,646,923KES 926,423KES 714,669KES 686,082KES 66,173KES 52,938KES 2,446,285KES 5,198,208
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 2,627,780KES 919,723KES 886,876KES 709,501KES 65,695KES 52,556KES 2,634,351KES 5,367,131
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 2,995,934KES 1,048,577KES 1,011,128KES 808,902KES 74,898KES 59,919KES 3,003,424KES 6,104,358
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 2,996,281KES 1,048,698KES 1,011,245KES 808,996KES 74,907KES 59,926KES 3,003,772KES 6,105,053
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 3,067,643KES 1,073,675KES 1,035,330KES 828,264KES 76,691KES 61,353KES 3,075,313KES 6,247,956
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 3,387,155KES 1,185,504KES 1,143,165KES 914,532KES 84,679KES 67,743KES 3,395,623KES 6,887,778
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 3,428,023KES 1,199,808KES 1,156,958KES 925,566KES 85,701KES 68,560KES 3,436,593KES 6,969,616
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 3,437,037KES 1,202,963KES 1,160,000KES 928,000KES 85,926KES 68,741KES 3,445,630KES 6,987,667
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 3,551,914KES 1,243,170KES 1,198,771KES 959,017KES 88,798KES 71,038KES 3,560,794KES 7,217,708
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 3,588,417KES 1,255,946KES 1,211,091KES 968,873KES 89,710KES 71,768KES 3,597,388KES 7,290,805
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 3,658,128KES 1,280,345KES 1,234,618KES 987,695KES 91,453KES 73,163KES 3,667,274KES 7,430,402
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 3,712,000KES 1,299,200KES 1,252,800KES 1,002,240KES 92,800KES 74,240KES 3,721,280KES 7,538,280
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 3,736,900KES 1,307,915KES 1,261,204KES 1,008,963KES 93,423KES 74,738KES 3,746,243KES 7,588,143
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 3,736,995KES 1,307,948KES 1,261,236KES 1,008,989KES 93,425KES 74,740KES 3,746,338KES 7,588,333
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 3,749,962KES 1,312,487KES 1,265,612KES 1,012,490KES 93,749KES 74,999KES 3,759,337KES 7,614,299
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 3,763,124KES 1,317,093KES 1,270,054KES 1,016,043KES 94,078KES 75,262KES 3,772,530KES 7,640,654
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 3,875,491KES 1,356,422KES 1,307,978KES 1,046,383KES 96,887KES 77,510KES 3,885,180KES 7,865,671
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 4,071,755KES 1,425,114KES 1,099,374KES 1,055,399KES 101,794KES 81,435KES 3,763,116KES 7,939,871
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 4,158,075KES 1,455,326KES 1,122,680KES 1,077,773KES 103,952KES 83,162KES 3,842,893KES 8,105,968
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 4,064,174KES 1,422,461KES 1,371,659KES 1,097,327KES 101,604KES 81,283KES 4,074,334KES 8,243,508
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 4,065,235KES 1,422,832KES 1,372,017KES 1,097,613KES 101,631KES 81,305KES 4,075,398KES 8,245,633
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 4,095,479KES 1,433,418KES 1,382,224KES 1,105,779KES 102,387KES 81,910KES 4,105,718KES 8,306,197
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 4,095,914KES 1,433,570KES 1,382,371KES 1,105,897KES 102,398KES 81,918KES 4,106,154KES 8,307,068
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 4,124,560KES 1,443,596KES 1,392,039KES 1,113,631KES 103,114KES 82,491KES 4,134,871KES 8,364,431
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 4,162,560KES 1,456,896KES 1,404,864KES 1,123,891KES 104,064KES 83,251KES 4,172,966KES 8,440,526
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 4,200,572KES 1,470,200KES 1,417,693KES 1,134,154KES 105,014KES 84,011KES 4,211,072KES 8,516,644
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 4,211,819KES 1,474,137KES 1,421,489KES 1,137,191KES 105,295KES 84,236KES 4,222,348KES 8,539,167
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 4,409,904KES 1,543,466KES 1,190,674KES 1,143,047KES 110,248KES 88,198KES 4,075,633KES 8,590,537
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 4,262,695KES 1,491,943KES 1,438,660KES 1,150,928KES 106,567KES 85,254KES 4,273,352KES 8,641,047
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 4,041,938KES 1,414,678KES 1,909,816KES 1,178,629KES 101,048KES 80,839KES 4,685,010KES 8,831,948
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 4,438,948KES 1,553,632KES 1,498,145KES 1,198,516KES 110,974KES 88,779KES 4,450,046KES 8,993,994
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 4,527,636KES 1,584,673KES 1,528,077KES 1,222,462KES 113,191KES 90,553KES 4,538,956KES 9,171,592
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 4,783,077KES 1,674,077KES 1,614,289KES 1,291,431KES 119,577KES 95,662KES 4,795,036KES 9,683,113
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 4,794,064KES 1,677,922KES 1,617,997KES 1,294,397KES 119,852KES 95,881KES 4,806,049KES 9,705,113
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 4,949,291KES 1,732,252KES 1,670,386KES 1,336,309KES 123,732KES 98,986KES 4,961,665KES 10,015,956
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 5,111,341KES 1,788,969KES 1,725,078KES 1,380,062KES 127,784KES 102,227KES 5,124,120KES 10,340,461
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 5,224,977KES 1,828,742KES 1,763,430KES 1,410,744KES 130,624KES 104,500KES 5,238,040KES 10,568,017
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 5,285,192KES 1,849,817KES 1,783,752KES 1,427,002KES 132,130KES 105,704KES 5,298,405KES 10,688,597
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 5,305,824KES 1,857,038KES 1,790,716KES 1,432,572KES 132,646KES 106,116KES 5,319,088KES 10,729,912

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000+KES 1,700,000
2024KES 2,300,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000+KES 550,000
2023KES 2,050,000 – KES 12,700,000KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000–
2022KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000−KES 600,000
2021KES 1,450,000 – KES 9,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 16,900,000−KES 1,200,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 2,050,000 – KES 12,700,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.