Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000 landed across 46 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2024, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

The 40 lowest-valued of 46 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,166,595KES 2,343,101KES 820,085KES 790,797KES 632,637KES 58,578KES 46,862KES 2,348,959KES 4,797,060
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON SPORT1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,882,316KES 3,025,054KES 1,058,769KES 816,765KES 784,094KES 75,626KES 60,501KES 2,795,755KES 5,925,809
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 9,185,499KES 3,003,177KES 1,051,112KES 1,013,572KES 810,858KES 75,079KES 60,064KES 3,010,685KES 6,118,862
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 10,472,393KES 3,423,924KES 1,198,373KES 1,155,574KES 924,459KES 85,598KES 68,478KES 3,432,482KES 6,961,406
E-CLASS E220D LAUREUS EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,473,608KES 3,424,321KES 1,198,512KES 1,155,708KES 924,567KES 85,608KES 68,486KES 3,432,881KES 6,962,202
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 10,723,054KES 3,505,877KES 1,227,057KES 1,183,234KES 946,587KES 87,647KES 70,118KES 3,514,643KES 7,125,520
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,839,922KES 3,871,035KES 1,354,862KES 1,306,474KES 1,045,179KES 96,776KES 77,421KES 3,880,712KES 7,856,747
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN1,900 cc · DieselKES 11,982,778KES 3,917,741KES 1,371,209KES 1,322,238KES 1,057,790KES 97,944KES 78,355KES 3,927,536KES 7,950,277
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,014,284KES 3,928,042KES 1,374,815KES 1,325,714KES 1,060,571KES 98,201KES 78,561KES 3,937,862KES 7,970,904
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,415,841KES 4,059,330KES 1,420,766KES 1,370,024KES 1,096,019KES 101,483KES 81,187KES 4,069,479KES 8,233,809
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,543,441KES 4,101,048KES 1,435,367KES 1,384,104KES 1,107,283KES 102,526KES 82,021KES 4,111,301KES 8,317,349
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E300 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,787,116KES 4,180,717KES 1,463,251KES 1,410,992KES 1,128,794KES 104,518KES 83,614KES 4,191,169KES 8,476,886
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,975,427KES 4,242,285KES 1,484,800KES 1,431,771KES 1,145,417KES 106,057KES 84,846KES 4,252,891KES 8,600,176
E-CLASS E250 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,062,466KES 4,270,742KES 1,494,760KES 1,441,376KES 1,153,100KES 106,769KES 85,415KES 4,281,420KES 8,657,162
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN E220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN LAUREUS EDITION1,900 cc · DieselKES 13,062,801KES 4,270,852KES 1,494,798KES 1,441,413KES 1,153,130KES 106,771KES 85,417KES 4,281,529KES 8,657,381
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,108,125KES 4,285,670KES 1,499,985KES 1,446,414KES 1,157,131KES 107,142KES 85,713KES 4,296,385KES 8,687,055
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 13,154,136KES 4,300,714KES 1,505,250KES 1,451,491KES 1,161,193KES 107,518KES 86,014KES 4,311,466KES 8,717,180
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 13,546,916KES 4,429,132KES 1,550,196KES 1,494,832KES 1,195,866KES 110,728KES 88,583KES 4,440,205KES 8,974,337
E-CLASS E200 SPORT1,500 cc · DieselKES 13,663,647KES 4,653,434KES 1,628,702KES 1,256,427KES 1,206,170KES 116,336KES 93,069KES 4,300,704KES 9,059,138
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 13,953,311KES 4,752,085KES 1,663,230KES 1,283,063KES 1,231,740KES 118,802KES 95,042KES 4,391,877KES 9,248,962
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E250 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,206,467KES 4,644,771KES 1,625,670KES 1,567,610KES 1,254,088KES 116,119KES 92,895KES 4,656,382KES 9,406,153
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,210,175KES 4,645,983KES 1,626,094KES 1,568,019KES 1,254,415KES 116,150KES 92,920KES 4,657,598KES 9,408,581
E-CLASS E200 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,315,893KES 4,680,547KES 1,638,191KES 1,579,685KES 1,263,748KES 117,014KES 93,611KES 4,692,249KES 9,477,796
E-CLASS E300 SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,317,412KES 4,681,044KES 1,638,365KES 1,579,852KES 1,263,882KES 117,026KES 93,621KES 4,692,746KES 9,478,790
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,417,548KES 4,713,783KES 1,649,824KES 1,590,902KES 1,272,721KES 117,845KES 94,276KES 4,725,568KES 9,544,351
E-CLASS E220D AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · DieselKES 14,550,377KES 4,757,211KES 1,665,024KES 1,605,559KES 1,284,447KES 118,930KES 95,144KES 4,769,104KES 9,631,315
E-CLASS E200 4MATIC AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,683,250KES 4,800,654KES 1,680,229KES 1,620,221KES 1,296,177KES 120,016KES 96,013KES 4,812,656KES 9,718,310
E-CLASS E200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 14,722,564KES 4,813,508KES 1,684,728KES 1,624,559KES 1,299,647KES 120,338KES 96,270KES 4,825,542KES 9,744,050
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 14,798,378KES 5,039,890KES 1,763,962KES 1,360,770KES 1,306,340KES 125,997KES 100,798KES 4,657,867KES 9,802,757
E-CLASS E300 AVANTGARDE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 14,900,402KES 4,871,651KES 1,705,078KES 1,644,182KES 1,315,346KES 121,791KES 97,433KES 4,883,830KES 9,860,481
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E400 4MATIC STATIONWAGON EXCLUSIVE3,500 cc · PetrolKES 15,259,039KES 4,619,358KES 1,616,775KES 2,182,647KES 1,347,005KES 115,484KES 92,387KES 5,354,298KES 10,078,656
E-CLASS STATION WAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 15,516,503KES 5,073,084KES 1,775,579KES 1,712,166KES 1,369,733KES 126,827KES 101,462KES 5,085,767KES 10,263,851
E-CLASS E300 COUPE SPORT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 15,826,515KES 5,174,442KES 1,811,055KES 1,746,374KES 1,397,099KES 129,361KES 103,489KES 5,187,378KES 10,466,820
E-CLASS ALL TEEEAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 16,719,416KES 5,466,374KES 1,913,231KES 1,844,901KES 1,475,921KES 136,659KES 109,327KES 5,480,039KES 11,051,413
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 16,757,823KES 5,478,931KES 1,917,626KES 1,849,139KES 1,479,311KES 136,973KES 109,579KES 5,492,628KES 11,076,559
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,300,424KES 5,656,333KES 1,979,717KES 1,909,013KES 1,527,210KES 141,408KES 113,127KES 5,670,475KES 11,431,808
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC COUPE SPORT3,000 cc · PetrolKES 17,866,876KES 5,841,533KES 2,044,537KES 1,971,518KES 1,577,214KES 146,038KES 116,831KES 5,856,138KES 11,802,671
E-CLASS E450 4MATIC EXCLUSIVE3,000 cc · HybridKES 18,264,092KES 5,971,402KES 2,089,991KES 2,015,348KES 1,612,279KES 149,285KES 119,428KES 5,986,331KES 12,062,733
E-CLASS STATIONWAGON E200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 18,474,578KES 6,040,220KES 2,114,077KES 2,038,574KES 1,630,859KES 151,006KES 120,804KES 6,055,320KES 12,200,540
E-CLASS E200 CABRIOLET SPORTS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 18,546,697KES 6,063,799KES 2,122,330KES 2,046,532KES 1,637,226KES 151,595KES 121,276KES 6,078,959KES 12,247,758

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz E-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000+KES 1,150,000
2025KES 2,900,000 – KES 18,100,000KES 5,900,000 – KES 33,700,000+KES 1,150,000
2024KES 2,300,000 – KES 14,500,000KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000–
2023KES 2,050,000 – KES 12,700,000KES 4,200,000 – KES 23,700,000−KES 550,000
2022KES 1,750,000 – KES 10,900,000KES 3,600,000 – KES 20,300,000−KES 1,150,000

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class in Kenya?

No 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 4,750,000 – KES 27,000,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

KRA values a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 2,300,000 – KES 14,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class have?

KRA lists 46 versions of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,900 cc, 2,000 cc, 3,000 cc, 3,500 cc, 4,000 cc engines (petrol, hybrid, diesel). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Mercedes-Benz E-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.