Renault Captur 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2019, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 357,629KES 125,170KES 96,560KES 92,697KES 8,941KES 7,153KES 330,521KES 793,150
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 443,890KES 155,362KES 119,850KES 115,056KES 11,097KES 8,878KES 410,243KES 959,133
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 561,123KES 196,393KES 151,503KES 145,443KES 14,028KES 11,222KES 518,589KES 1,184,712
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 617,018KES 215,956KES 166,595KES 159,931KES 15,425KES 12,340KES 570,247KES 1,292,265
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 623,976KES 218,392KES 168,474KES 161,735KES 15,599KES 12,480KES 576,680KES 1,305,656
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 756,194KES 264,668KES 204,172KES 196,005KES 18,905KES 15,124KES 698,874KES 1,560,068
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 738,374KES 258,431KES 249,201KES 199,361KES 18,459KES 14,767KES 740,219KES 1,583,593
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 797,948KES 279,282KES 215,446KES 206,828KES 19,949KES 15,959KES 737,464KES 1,640,412
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 841,583KES 294,554KES 284,034KES 227,227KES 21,040KES 16,832KES 843,687KES 1,790,270

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000+KES 170,000
2020KES 370,000 – KES 950,000KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000+KES 80,000
2019KES 330,000 – KES 850,000KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000–

Renault Captur 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2019 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2019 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 330,000 – KES 850,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.