Renault Captur 2026 price in Kenya

No 2026 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is new to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2026, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2026 landing in 2026 as new and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 894,073KES 312,926KES 241,400KES 231,744KES 22,352KES 17,881KES 826,303KES 1,825,376
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 1,109,725KES 388,404KES 299,626KES 287,641KES 27,743KES 22,195KES 1,025,609KES 2,240,334
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 1,402,807KES 490,982KES 378,758KES 363,608KES 35,070KES 28,056KES 1,296,474KES 2,804,281
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 1,542,544KES 539,890KES 416,487KES 399,827KES 38,564KES 30,851KES 1,425,619KES 3,073,163
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 1,559,941KES 545,979KES 421,184KES 404,337KES 38,999KES 31,199KES 1,441,698KES 3,106,639
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 1,890,486KES 661,670KES 510,431KES 490,014KES 47,262KES 37,810KES 1,747,187KES 3,742,673
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 1,845,934KES 646,077KES 623,003KES 498,402KES 46,148KES 36,919KES 1,850,549KES 3,801,483
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 1,994,869KES 698,204KES 538,615KES 517,070KES 49,872KES 39,897KES 1,843,658KES 3,943,527
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 2,103,958KES 736,385KES 710,086KES 568,069KES 52,599KES 42,079KES 2,109,218KES 4,318,176

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2026 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2026
2026KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000–
2025KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000Same
2024KES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000−KES 350,000

Renault Captur 2026 questions

How much is a 2026 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2026 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2026 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2026 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 0-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2026 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2026 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2033. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2026 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2026 depends on the car; a 2026 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.