Renault Captur for sale in Kenya

No Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now, but Cada can import one for you. KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur (1,200 cc to 1,600 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Renault Captur price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
None listed right now
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 2,100,178 – KES 5,148,122
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000

Estimated cost to import a Renault Captur

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Renault Captur versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Renault Captur 2026NewKES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000
Renault Captur 20251 yrKES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000
Renault Captur 20242 yrKES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000
Renault Captur 20233 yrKES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000
Renault Captur 20224 yrKES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000
Renault Captur 20215 yrKES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000
Renault Captur 20206 yrKES 370,000 – KES 950,000KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000
Renault Captur 20197 yrKES 330,000 – KES 850,000KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Renault Captur versions and KRA values

9 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 2,100,178
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDATKES 2,606,744
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,295,193
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 ccPetrolSUV · 2WD7ATKES 3,623,436
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 ccPetrolSUV · 2WD7ATKES 3,664,301
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 ccPetrolSUV · 2WD7ATKES 4,440,752
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,516,770
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 ccPetrolSUV · 2WD7ATKES 4,685,947
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,148,122

Renault Captur questions

How much is a Renault Captur in Kenya?

No Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000 and a 2026 model about KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Renault Captur at KES 2,100,178 – KES 5,148,122 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Renault Captur in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Renault Captur, the estimate is KES 330,000 – KES 850,000 for a 2019 model and KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Renault Captur years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Renault Captur arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Renault Captur have?

KRA lists the Renault Captur with engines of 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc and 1,600 cc, in petrol and hybrid, as Hatchback and SUV.

Can Cada import a Renault Captur for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Renault Captur. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.