Renault Captur 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2023, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 625,851KES 219,048KES 168,980KES 162,221KES 15,646KES 12,517KES 578,412KES 1,309,263
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 776,807KES 271,882KES 209,738KES 201,348KES 19,420KES 15,536KES 717,924KES 1,599,731
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 981,965KES 343,688KES 265,131KES 254,525KES 24,549KES 19,639KES 907,532KES 1,994,497
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 1,079,781KES 377,923KES 291,541KES 279,879KES 26,995KES 21,596KES 997,934KES 2,182,715
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 1,091,959KES 382,186KES 294,829KES 283,036KES 27,299KES 21,839KES 1,009,189KES 2,206,148
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 1,323,340KES 463,169KES 357,302KES 343,010KES 33,084KES 26,467KES 1,223,032KES 2,651,372
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 1,292,154KES 452,254KES 436,102KES 348,882KES 32,304KES 25,843KES 1,295,385KES 2,692,539
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 1,396,408KES 488,743KES 377,030KES 361,949KES 34,910KES 27,928KES 1,290,560KES 2,791,968
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 1,472,771KES 515,470KES 497,060KES 397,648KES 36,819KES 29,455KES 1,476,452KES 3,054,223

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000+KES 500,000
2024KES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000+KES 150,000
2023KES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000–
2022KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000−KES 200,000
2021KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000−KES 340,000

Renault Captur 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2023 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2023 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.