Renault Captur 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2020, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 402,333KES 140,817KES 108,630KES 104,285KES 10,058KES 8,047KES 371,837KES 879,170
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 499,376KES 174,782KES 134,832KES 129,438KES 12,484KES 9,988KES 461,524KES 1,065,900
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 631,263KES 220,942KES 170,441KES 163,623KES 15,782KES 12,625KES 583,413KES 1,319,676
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 694,145KES 242,951KES 187,419KES 179,922KES 17,354KES 13,883KES 641,529KES 1,440,674
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 701,973KES 245,691KES 189,533KES 181,952KES 17,549KES 14,039KES 648,764KES 1,455,737
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 850,719KES 297,752KES 229,694KES 220,506KES 21,268KES 17,014KES 786,234KES 1,741,953
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 830,670KES 290,735KES 280,351KES 224,281KES 20,767KES 16,613KES 832,747KES 1,768,417
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 897,691KES 314,192KES 242,377KES 232,682KES 22,442KES 17,954KES 829,647KES 1,832,338
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 946,781KES 331,373KES 319,539KES 255,631KES 23,670KES 18,936KES 949,149KES 2,000,930

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000+KES 230,000
2021KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000+KES 90,000
2020KES 370,000 – KES 950,000KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000–
2019KES 330,000 – KES 850,000KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000−KES 80,000

Renault Captur 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2020 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2020 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 370,000 – KES 950,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.