Renault Captur 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2024, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 715,259KES 250,341KES 193,120KES 185,395KES 17,881KES 14,305KES 661,042KES 1,481,301
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 887,780KES 310,723KES 239,701KES 230,113KES 22,195KES 17,756KES 820,488KES 1,813,268
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 1,122,245KES 392,786KES 303,006KES 290,886KES 28,056KES 22,445KES 1,037,179KES 2,264,424
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 1,234,035KES 431,912KES 333,189KES 319,862KES 30,851KES 24,681KES 1,140,495KES 2,479,530
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 1,247,953KES 436,784KES 336,947KES 323,469KES 31,199KES 24,959KES 1,153,358KES 2,506,311
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 1,512,389KES 529,336KES 408,345KES 392,011KES 37,810KES 30,248KES 1,397,750KES 3,015,139
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 1,476,747KES 516,861KES 498,402KES 398,722KES 36,919KES 29,535KES 1,480,439KES 3,062,186
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 1,595,895KES 558,563KES 430,892KES 413,656KES 39,897KES 31,918KES 1,474,926KES 3,175,821
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 1,683,166KES 589,108KES 568,069KES 454,455KES 42,079KES 33,663KES 1,687,374KES 3,475,540

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000+KES 350,000
2025KES 820,000 – KES 2,150,000KES 1,800,000 – KES 4,350,000+KES 350,000
2024KES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000–
2023KES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000−KES 150,000
2022KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000−KES 350,000

Renault Captur 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2024 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2024 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.