Renault Captur 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2021, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 447,037KES 156,463KES 120,700KES 115,872KES 11,176KES 8,941KES 413,152KES 965,189
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 554,862KES 194,202KES 149,813KES 143,820KES 13,872KES 11,097KES 512,804KES 1,172,666
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 701,403KES 245,491KES 189,379KES 181,804KES 17,535KES 14,028KES 648,237KES 1,454,640
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 771,272KES 269,945KES 208,243KES 199,914KES 19,282KES 15,425KES 712,809KES 1,589,081
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 779,970KES 272,990KES 210,592KES 202,168KES 19,499KES 15,599KES 720,848KES 1,605,818
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 945,243KES 330,835KES 255,216KES 245,007KES 23,631KES 18,905KES 873,594KES 1,923,837
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 922,967KES 323,038KES 311,501KES 249,201KES 23,074KES 18,459KES 925,273KES 1,953,240
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 997,434KES 349,102KES 269,307KES 258,535KES 24,936KES 19,949KES 921,829KES 2,024,263
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 1,051,979KES 368,193KES 355,043KES 284,034KES 26,299KES 21,040KES 1,054,609KES 2,211,588

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000+KES 340,000
2022KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000+KES 140,000
2021KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000–
2020KES 370,000 – KES 950,000KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000−KES 90,000
2019KES 330,000 – KES 850,000KES 790,000 – KES 1,800,000−KES 170,000

Renault Captur 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2021 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2021 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.