Renault Captur 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000 landed across 9 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Renault Captur 2022, by version

KRA treats a Renault Captur 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

9 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
CAPTUR INTENS LEATHER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,100,178KES 536,444KES 187,755KES 144,840KES 139,046KES 13,411KES 10,729KES 495,781KES 1,137,225
CAPTUR INTENS TECH PACK1,300 cc · HybridKES 2,606,744KES 665,835KES 233,042KES 179,775KES 172,584KES 16,646KES 13,317KES 615,364KES 1,386,199
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,295,193KES 841,684KES 294,589KES 227,255KES 218,164KES 21,042KES 16,834KES 777,884KES 1,724,568
CAPTUR ZEN1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,623,436KES 925,526KES 323,934KES 249,892KES 239,896KES 23,138KES 18,511KES 855,371KES 1,885,897
CAPTUR LIFE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 3,664,301KES 935,964KES 327,587KES 252,710KES 242,602KES 23,399KES 18,719KES 865,017KES 1,905,981
CAPTUR INTENS1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,440,752KES 1,134,292KES 397,002KES 306,259KES 294,008KES 28,357KES 22,686KES 1,048,312KES 2,287,604
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 4,516,770KES 1,107,560KES 387,646KES 373,802KES 299,041KES 27,689KES 22,151KES 1,110,329KES 2,322,889
CAPTUR R.S. LINE1,300 cc · PetrolKES 4,685,947KES 1,196,921KES 418,922KES 323,169KES 310,242KES 29,923KES 23,938KES 1,106,194KES 2,408,115
CAPTUR E-TECH HYBRID LEATHER PACK1,600 cc · HybridKES 5,148,122KES 1,262,375KES 441,831KES 426,052KES 340,841KES 31,559KES 25,248KES 1,265,531KES 2,632,906

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Renault Captur by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 660,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,500,000+KES 350,000
2023KES 570,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,100,000+KES 200,000
2022KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000–
2021KES 410,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 960,000 – KES 2,250,000−KES 140,000
2020KES 370,000 – KES 950,000KES 870,000 – KES 2,050,000−KES 230,000

Renault Captur 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Renault Captur in Kenya?

No 2022 Renault Captur is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,100,000 – KES 2,650,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Renault Captur?

KRA values a 2022 Renault Captur at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 490,000 – KES 1,300,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Renault Captur be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Renault Captur can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Renault Captur have?

KRA lists 9 versions of the Renault Captur with 1,200 cc, 1,300 cc, 1,600 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Renault Captur's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.