Peugeot 308 2025 price in Kenya

No 2025 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 1 years old to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2025, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2025 landing in 2026 as 1 years old and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 729,245KES 255,236KES 196,896KES 189,020KES 18,231KES 14,585KES 673,968KES 1,508,213
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 769,526KES 269,334KES 207,772KES 199,461KES 19,238KES 15,391KES 711,196KES 1,585,722
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 800,641KES 280,224KES 270,216KES 216,173KES 20,016KES 16,013KES 802,642KES 1,708,283
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 862,112KES 301,739KES 232,770KES 223,459KES 21,553KES 17,242KES 796,763KES 1,763,875
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 957,582KES 335,154KES 258,547KES 248,205KES 23,940KES 19,152KES 884,998KES 1,947,580
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 983,699KES 344,295KES 331,999KES 265,599KES 24,592KES 19,674KES 986,159KES 2,074,858
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 1,089,626KES 381,369KES 294,199KES 282,431KES 27,241KES 21,793KES 1,007,033KES 2,201,659
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 1,174,882KES 411,209KES 317,218KES 304,529KES 29,372KES 23,498KES 1,085,826KES 2,365,708
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 1,392,098KES 487,234KES 375,866KES 360,832KES 34,802KES 27,842KES 1,286,576KES 2,783,674
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 1,609,398KES 563,289KES 434,537KES 417,156KES 40,235KES 32,188KES 1,487,405KES 3,201,803
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 1,601,627KES 560,569KES 540,549KES 432,439KES 40,041KES 32,033KES 1,605,631KES 3,312,258
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 1,808,904KES 633,116KES 488,404KES 468,868KES 45,223KES 36,178KES 1,671,789KES 3,585,693
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 2,243,997KES 785,399KES 605,879KES 581,644KES 56,100KES 44,880KES 2,073,902KES 4,422,899
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 2,322,910KES 813,019KES 627,186KES 602,098KES 58,073KES 46,458KES 2,146,834KES 4,574,744
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 2,448,693KES 857,043KES 661,147KES 634,701KES 61,217KES 48,974KES 2,263,082KES 4,816,775
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 2,529,914KES 885,470KES 683,077KES 655,754KES 63,248KES 50,598KES 2,338,147KES 4,973,061
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 3,073,603KES 768,401KES 384,200KES 676,193KES 76,840KES 61,472KES 1,967,106KES 5,145,709
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 2,817,469KES 986,114KES 760,717KES 730,288KES 70,437KES 56,349KES 2,603,905KES 5,526,374
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 2,751,217KES 962,926KES 928,536KES 742,829KES 68,780KES 55,024KES 2,758,095KES 5,614,312
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 2,751,217KES 962,926KES 928,536KES 742,829KES 68,780KES 55,024KES 2,758,095KES 5,614,312
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 2,903,736KES 1,016,308KES 784,009KES 752,648KES 72,593KES 58,075KES 2,683,633KES 5,692,369
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 2,799,094KES 979,683KES 944,694KES 755,755KES 69,977KES 55,982KES 2,806,091KES 5,710,185
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 3,295,473KES 1,153,416KES 1,112,222KES 889,778KES 82,387KES 65,909KES 3,303,712KES 6,704,185
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 4,077,433KES 1,019,358KES 509,679KES 897,035KES 101,936KES 81,549KES 2,609,557KES 6,791,990

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2025 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2025
2026KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000Same
2025KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000–
2024KES 530,000 – KES 2,650,000KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000−KES 300,000
2023KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000−KES 450,000

Peugeot 308 2025 questions

How much is a 2025 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2025 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2025 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2025 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 1-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2025 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2025 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2032. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2025 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2025 depends on the car; a 2025 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.