Peugeot 308 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2024, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 583,396KES 204,189KES 157,517KES 151,216KES 14,585KES 11,668KES 539,175KES 1,227,571
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 615,621KES 215,467KES 166,218KES 159,569KES 15,391KES 12,312KES 568,957KES 1,289,578
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 640,513KES 224,180KES 216,173KES 172,939KES 16,013KES 12,810KES 642,115KES 1,387,628
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 689,690KES 241,392KES 186,216KES 178,768KES 17,242KES 13,794KES 637,412KES 1,432,102
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 766,066KES 268,123KES 206,838KES 198,564KES 19,152KES 15,321KES 707,998KES 1,579,064
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 786,959KES 275,436KES 265,599KES 212,479KES 19,674KES 15,739KES 788,927KES 1,680,886
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 871,701KES 305,095KES 235,359KES 225,945KES 21,793KES 17,434KES 805,626KES 1,782,327
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 939,905KES 328,967KES 253,774KES 243,623KES 23,498KES 18,798KES 868,660KES 1,913,565
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 1,113,679KES 389,788KES 300,693KES 288,666KES 27,842KES 22,274KES 1,029,263KES 2,247,942
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 1,287,518KES 450,631KES 347,630KES 333,725KES 32,188KES 25,750KES 1,189,924KES 2,582,442
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 1,281,302KES 448,456KES 432,440KES 345,952KES 32,033KES 25,626KES 1,284,507KES 2,670,809
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 1,447,123KES 506,493KES 390,723KES 375,094KES 36,178KES 28,942KES 1,337,430KES 2,889,553
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 1,795,197KES 628,319KES 484,703KES 465,315KES 44,880KES 35,904KES 1,659,121KES 3,559,318
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 1,858,328KES 650,415KES 501,749KES 481,679KES 46,458KES 37,167KES 1,717,468KES 3,680,796
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 1,958,954KES 685,634KES 528,918KES 507,761KES 48,974KES 39,179KES 1,810,466KES 3,874,420
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 2,023,931KES 708,376KES 546,461KES 524,603KES 50,598KES 40,479KES 1,870,517KES 3,999,448
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 2,458,882KES 614,721KES 307,360KES 540,954KES 61,472KES 49,178KES 1,573,685KES 4,137,567
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 2,253,975KES 788,891KES 608,573KES 584,230KES 56,349KES 45,080KES 2,083,123KES 4,442,098
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 2,200,973KES 770,341KES 742,829KES 594,263KES 55,024KES 44,019KES 2,206,476KES 4,512,449
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 2,200,973KES 770,341KES 742,829KES 594,263KES 55,024KES 44,019KES 2,206,476KES 4,512,449
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 2,322,989KES 813,046KES 627,207KES 602,119KES 58,075KES 46,460KES 2,146,907KES 4,574,896
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 2,239,275KES 783,746KES 755,755KES 604,604KES 55,982KES 44,786KES 2,244,873KES 4,589,148
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 2,636,378KES 922,732KES 889,778KES 711,822KES 65,909KES 52,728KES 2,642,969KES 5,384,347
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 3,261,947KES 815,487KES 407,743KES 717,628KES 81,549KES 65,239KES 2,087,646KES 5,454,593

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000+KES 300,000
2025KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000+KES 300,000
2024KES 530,000 – KES 2,650,000KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000–
2023KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000−KES 150,000
2022KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000−KES 260,000

Peugeot 308 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2024 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2024 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 530,000 – KES 2,650,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.