Peugeot 308 2019 price in Kenya

2 2019 Peugeot 308 cars are listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 660,000 – KES 2,800,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2019, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 291,698KES 102,094KES 78,758KES 75,608KES 7,292KES 5,834KES 269,586KES 666,284
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 307,810KES 107,734KES 83,109KES 79,784KES 7,695KES 6,156KES 284,478KES 697,288
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 320,256KES 112,090KES 108,087KES 86,469KES 8,006KES 6,405KES 321,057KES 746,313
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 344,845KES 120,696KES 93,108KES 89,384KES 8,621KES 6,897KES 318,706KES 768,551
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 383,033KES 134,062KES 103,419KES 99,282KES 9,576KES 7,661KES 354,000KES 842,033
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 393,480KES 137,718KES 132,800KES 106,240KES 9,837KES 7,870KES 394,465KES 892,945
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 435,850KES 152,548KES 117,680KES 112,972KES 10,896KES 8,717KES 402,813KES 943,663
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 469,953KES 164,484KES 126,887KES 121,812KES 11,749KES 9,399KES 434,331KES 1,009,284
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 556,839KES 194,894KES 150,347KES 144,333KES 13,921KES 11,137KES 514,632KES 1,176,471
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 643,759KES 225,316KES 173,815KES 166,862KES 16,094KES 12,875KES 594,962KES 1,343,721
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 640,651KES 224,228KES 216,220KES 172,976KES 16,016KES 12,813KES 642,253KES 1,387,904
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 723,562KES 253,247KES 195,362KES 187,547KES 18,089KES 14,471KES 668,716KES 1,497,278
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 897,599KES 314,160KES 242,352KES 232,658KES 22,440KES 17,952KES 829,562KES 1,832,161
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 929,164KES 325,207KES 250,874KES 240,839KES 23,229KES 18,583KES 858,732KES 1,892,896
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 979,477KES 342,817KES 264,459KES 253,880KES 24,487KES 19,590KES 905,233KES 1,989,710
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 1,011,965KES 354,188KES 273,231KES 262,301KES 25,299KES 20,239KES 935,258KES 2,052,223
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 1,229,441KES 307,360KES 153,680KES 270,477KES 30,736KES 24,589KES 786,842KES 2,121,283
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 1,126,988KES 394,446KES 304,287KES 292,115KES 28,175KES 22,540KES 1,041,563KES 2,273,551
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,100,487KES 385,170KES 371,414KES 297,131KES 27,512KES 22,010KES 1,103,237KES 2,308,724
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,100,487KES 385,170KES 371,414KES 297,131KES 27,512KES 22,010KES 1,103,237KES 2,308,724
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 1,161,494KES 406,523KES 313,603KES 301,059KES 29,037KES 23,230KES 1,073,452KES 2,339,946
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 1,119,638KES 391,873KES 377,878KES 302,302KES 27,991KES 22,393KES 1,122,437KES 2,347,075
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 1,318,189KES 461,366KES 444,889KES 355,911KES 32,955KES 26,364KES 1,321,485KES 2,744,674
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 1,630,973KES 407,743KES 203,872KES 358,814KES 40,774KES 32,619KES 1,043,822KES 2,779,795

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000+KES 140,000
2020KES 300,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000+KES 70,000
2019KES 260,000 – KES 1,350,000KES 660,000 – KES 2,800,000–

Peugeot 308 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2019 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 660,000 – KES 2,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2019 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 260,000 – KES 1,350,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.