Peugeot 308 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2022, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 437,547KES 153,141KES 118,138KES 113,412KES 10,939KES 8,751KES 404,381KES 946,928
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 461,715KES 161,600KES 124,663KES 119,676KES 11,543KES 9,234KES 426,716KES 993,431
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 480,384KES 168,134KES 162,130KES 129,704KES 12,010KES 9,608KES 481,586KES 1,066,970
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 517,267KES 181,043KES 139,662KES 134,076KES 12,932KES 10,345KES 478,058KES 1,100,325
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 574,549KES 201,092KES 155,128KES 148,923KES 14,364KES 11,491KES 530,998KES 1,210,547
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 590,219KES 206,577KES 199,199KES 159,359KES 14,755KES 11,804KES 591,694KES 1,286,913
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 653,775KES 228,821KES 176,519KES 169,458KES 16,344KES 13,076KES 604,218KES 1,362,993
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 704,929KES 246,725KES 190,331KES 182,718KES 17,623KES 14,099KES 651,496KES 1,461,425
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 835,259KES 292,341KES 225,520KES 216,499KES 20,881KES 16,705KES 771,946KES 1,712,205
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 965,639KES 337,974KES 260,723KES 250,294KES 24,141KES 19,313KES 892,445KES 1,963,084
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 960,976KES 336,342KES 324,330KES 259,464KES 24,024KES 19,220KES 963,380KES 2,029,356
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 1,085,343KES 379,870KES 293,043KES 281,321KES 27,134KES 21,707KES 1,003,075KES 2,193,418
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 1,346,398KES 471,239KES 363,527KES 348,986KES 33,660KES 26,928KES 1,244,340KES 2,695,738
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 1,393,746KES 487,811KES 376,311KES 361,259KES 34,844KES 27,875KES 1,288,100KES 2,786,846
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 1,469,216KES 514,226KES 396,688KES 380,821KES 36,730KES 29,384KES 1,357,849KES 2,932,065
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 1,517,948KES 531,282KES 409,846KES 393,452KES 37,949KES 30,359KES 1,402,888KES 3,025,836
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 1,844,162KES 461,041KES 230,520KES 405,716KES 46,104KES 36,883KES 1,180,264KES 3,129,426
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 1,690,481KES 591,668KES 456,430KES 438,173KES 42,262KES 33,810KES 1,562,343KES 3,357,824
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,650,730KES 577,756KES 557,122KES 445,697KES 41,268KES 33,015KES 1,654,858KES 3,410,588
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,650,730KES 577,756KES 557,122KES 445,697KES 41,268KES 33,015KES 1,654,858KES 3,410,588
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 1,742,242KES 609,785KES 470,405KES 451,589KES 43,556KES 34,845KES 1,610,180KES 3,457,422
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 1,679,457KES 587,810KES 566,817KES 453,453KES 41,986KES 33,589KES 1,683,655KES 3,468,112
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 1,977,284KES 692,049KES 667,333KES 533,867KES 49,432KES 39,546KES 1,982,227KES 4,064,511
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 2,446,460KES 611,615KES 305,808KES 538,221KES 61,162KES 48,929KES 1,565,735KES 4,117,195

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 530,000 – KES 2,650,000KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000+KES 260,000
2023KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000+KES 110,000
2022KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000–
2021KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000−KES 140,000
2020KES 300,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000−KES 210,000

Peugeot 308 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2022 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2022 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.