Peugeot 308 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2023, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 510,472KES 178,665KES 137,827KES 132,314KES 12,762KES 10,209KES 471,777KES 1,087,249
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 538,668KES 188,534KES 145,440KES 139,623KES 13,467KES 10,773KES 497,837KES 1,141,505
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 560,449KES 196,157KES 189,152KES 151,321KES 14,011KES 11,209KES 561,850KES 1,227,299
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 603,479KES 211,218KES 162,939KES 156,422KES 15,087KES 12,070KES 557,736KES 1,266,215
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 670,308KES 234,608KES 180,983KES 173,744KES 16,758KES 13,406KES 619,499KES 1,394,807
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 688,589KES 241,006KES 232,399KES 185,919KES 17,215KES 13,772KES 690,311KES 1,483,900
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 762,738KES 266,958KES 205,939KES 197,702KES 19,068KES 15,255KES 704,922KES 1,572,660
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 822,417KES 287,846KES 222,053KES 213,171KES 20,560KES 16,448KES 760,078KES 1,687,495
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 974,469KES 341,064KES 263,107KES 252,582KES 24,362KES 19,489KES 900,604KES 1,980,073
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 1,126,578KES 394,302KES 304,176KES 292,009KES 28,164KES 22,532KES 1,041,183KES 2,272,761
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 1,121,139KES 392,399KES 378,385KES 302,708KES 28,028KES 22,423KES 1,123,943KES 2,350,082
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 1,266,233KES 443,182KES 341,883KES 328,208KES 31,656KES 25,325KES 1,170,254KES 2,541,487
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 1,570,798KES 549,779KES 424,115KES 407,151KES 39,270KES 31,416KES 1,451,731KES 3,127,529
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 1,626,037KES 569,113KES 439,030KES 421,469KES 40,651KES 32,521KES 1,502,784KES 3,233,821
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 1,714,085KES 599,930KES 462,803KES 444,291KES 42,852KES 34,282KES 1,584,158KES 3,403,243
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 1,770,940KES 619,829KES 478,154KES 459,028KES 44,274KES 35,419KES 1,636,704KES 3,512,644
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 2,151,522KES 537,881KES 268,940KES 473,335KES 53,788KES 43,030KES 1,376,974KES 3,633,496
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 1,972,228KES 690,280KES 532,502KES 511,202KES 49,306KES 39,445KES 1,822,735KES 3,899,963
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,925,852KES 674,048KES 649,975KES 519,980KES 48,146KES 38,517KES 1,930,666KES 3,961,518
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,925,852KES 674,048KES 649,975KES 519,980KES 48,146KES 38,517KES 1,930,666KES 3,961,518
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 2,032,615KES 711,415KES 548,806KES 526,854KES 50,815KES 40,652KES 1,878,542KES 4,016,157
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 1,959,366KES 685,778KES 661,286KES 529,029KES 48,984KES 39,187KES 1,964,264KES 4,028,630
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 2,306,831KES 807,391KES 778,556KES 622,844KES 57,671KES 46,137KES 2,312,599KES 4,724,430
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 2,854,203KES 713,551KES 356,775KES 627,925KES 71,355KES 57,084KES 1,826,690KES 4,785,893

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 670,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 6,800,000+KES 450,000
2024KES 530,000 – KES 2,650,000KES 1,200,000 – KES 5,500,000+KES 150,000
2023KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000–
2022KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000−KES 110,000
2021KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000−KES 250,000

Peugeot 308 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2023 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2023 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.