Peugeot 308 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2021, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 364,623KES 127,618KES 98,448KES 94,510KES 9,116KES 7,292KES 336,984KES 806,607
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 384,763KES 134,667KES 103,886KES 99,731KES 9,619KES 7,695KES 355,598KES 845,361
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 400,320KES 140,112KES 135,108KES 108,086KES 10,008KES 8,006KES 401,320KES 906,640
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 431,056KES 150,870KES 116,385KES 111,730KES 10,776KES 8,621KES 398,382KES 934,438
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 478,791KES 167,577KES 129,274KES 124,103KES 11,970KES 9,576KES 442,500KES 1,026,291
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 491,849KES 172,147KES 165,999KES 132,799KES 12,296KES 9,837KES 493,078KES 1,089,927
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 544,813KES 190,685KES 147,100KES 141,216KES 13,620KES 10,896KES 503,517KES 1,153,330
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 587,441KES 205,604KES 158,609KES 152,265KES 14,686KES 11,749KES 542,913KES 1,235,354
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 696,049KES 243,617KES 187,933KES 180,416KES 17,401KES 13,921KES 643,288KES 1,444,337
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 804,699KES 281,645KES 217,269KES 208,578KES 20,117KES 16,094KES 743,703KES 1,653,402
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 800,813KES 280,285KES 270,275KES 216,220KES 20,020KES 16,016KES 802,816KES 1,708,629
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 904,452KES 316,558KES 244,202KES 234,434KES 22,611KES 18,089KES 835,894KES 1,845,346
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 1,121,998KES 392,699KES 302,939KES 290,822KES 28,050KES 22,440KES 1,036,950KES 2,263,948
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 1,161,455KES 406,509KES 313,593KES 301,049KES 29,036KES 23,229KES 1,073,416KES 2,339,871
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 1,224,346KES 428,521KES 330,573KES 317,350KES 30,609KES 24,487KES 1,131,540KES 2,460,886
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 1,264,957KES 442,735KES 341,538KES 327,877KES 31,624KES 25,299KES 1,169,073KES 2,539,030
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 1,536,801KES 384,200KES 192,100KES 338,096KES 38,420KES 30,736KES 983,552KES 2,625,353
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 1,408,735KES 493,057KES 380,358KES 365,144KES 35,218KES 28,175KES 1,301,952KES 2,815,687
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,375,608KES 481,463KES 464,268KES 371,414KES 34,390KES 27,512KES 1,379,047KES 2,859,655
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,375,608KES 481,463KES 464,268KES 371,414KES 34,390KES 27,512KES 1,379,047KES 2,859,655
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 1,451,868KES 508,154KES 392,004KES 376,324KES 36,297KES 29,037KES 1,341,816KES 2,898,684
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 1,399,547KES 489,841KES 472,347KES 377,878KES 34,989KES 27,991KES 1,403,046KES 2,907,593
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 1,647,736KES 576,708KES 556,111KES 444,889KES 41,193KES 32,955KES 1,651,856KES 3,404,592
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 2,038,717KES 509,679KES 254,840KES 448,518KES 50,968KES 40,774KES 1,304,779KES 3,448,496

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 470,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 1,050,000 – KES 4,800,000+KES 250,000
2022KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000+KES 140,000
2021KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000–
2020KES 300,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000−KES 70,000
2019KES 260,000 – KES 1,350,000KES 660,000 – KES 2,800,000−KES 140,000

Peugeot 308 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2021 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2021 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.