Peugeot 308 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000 landed across 24 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Peugeot 308 2020, by version

KRA treats a Peugeot 308 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

24 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
308 SW ALLURE SPECIAL EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 1,712,997KES 328,160KES 114,856KES 88,603KES 85,059KES 8,204KES 6,563KES 303,285KES 736,445
308 SW ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 1,807,616KES 346,287KES 121,200KES 93,497KES 89,757KES 8,657KES 6,926KES 320,037KES 771,324
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · DieselKES 1,959,068KES 360,288KES 126,101KES 121,597KES 97,278KES 9,007KES 7,206KES 361,189KES 826,477
308 TECH PACK EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,025,102KES 387,951KES 135,783KES 104,747KES 100,557KES 9,699KES 7,759KES 358,545KES 851,496
308 TECH PACK EDITION BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,249,361KES 430,912KES 150,819KES 116,346KES 111,692KES 10,773KES 8,618KES 398,248KES 934,160
308 GT BLUE HDI2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,406,988KES 442,664KES 154,932KES 149,399KES 119,519KES 11,067KES 8,853KES 443,770KES 991,434
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,559,531KES 490,332KES 171,616KES 132,390KES 127,094KES 12,258KES 9,807KES 453,165KES 1,048,497
308 SW GT LINE BLUE HDI BLACK PACK1,500 cc · DieselKES 2,759,797KES 528,697KES 185,044KES 142,748KES 137,038KES 13,217KES 10,574KES 488,621KES 1,122,318
308 SW ROADTRIP1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,270,039KES 626,444KES 219,255KES 169,140KES 162,374KES 15,661KES 12,529KES 578,959KES 1,310,403
308 ALLURE1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,780,475KES 724,229KES 253,480KES 195,542KES 187,720KES 18,106KES 14,485KES 669,333KES 1,498,562
308 GTI BY SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,918,981KES 720,732KES 252,256KES 243,247KES 194,598KES 18,018KES 14,415KES 722,534KES 1,548,266
308 ALLURE BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 4,249,116KES 814,007KES 284,902KES 219,782KES 210,991KES 20,350KES 16,280KES 752,305KES 1,671,312
308 GT PURETECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,271,148KES 1,009,798KES 353,429KES 272,645KES 261,740KES 25,245KES 20,196KES 933,255KES 2,048,053
308 SW GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,456,515KES 1,045,309KES 365,858KES 282,233KES 270,944KES 26,133KES 20,906KES 966,074KES 2,116,383
308 GT BLUE HDI1,500 cc · DieselKES 5,751,979KES 1,101,912KES 385,669KES 297,516KES 285,616KES 27,548KES 22,038KES 1,018,387KES 2,225,299
308 GT1,200 cc · PetrolKES 5,942,767KES 1,138,461KES 398,461KES 307,384KES 295,089KES 28,462KES 22,769KES 1,052,165KES 2,295,626
308 GT HYBRID1,200 cc · ElectricKES 6,618,235KES 1,383,121KES 345,780KES 172,890KES 304,287KES 34,578KES 27,662KES 885,197KES 2,373,318
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,618,235KES 1,267,861KES 443,751KES 342,322KES 328,629KES 31,697KES 25,357KES 1,171,756KES 2,544,617
3081,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,238,047KES 433,316KES 417,841KES 334,273KES 30,951KES 24,761KES 1,241,142KES 2,584,189
308 GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,731,883KES 1,238,047KES 433,316KES 417,841KES 334,273KES 30,951KES 24,761KES 1,241,142KES 2,584,189
308 GT PREMIUM1,200 cc · PetrolKES 6,820,876KES 1,306,681KES 457,338KES 352,804KES 338,692KES 32,667KES 26,134KES 1,207,635KES 2,619,316
308 GT HYBRID SPECIAL EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 6,849,034KES 1,259,592KES 440,857KES 425,112KES 340,090KES 31,490KES 25,192KES 1,262,741KES 2,627,333
308 SW GT HYBRID1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,063,610KES 1,482,963KES 519,037KES 500,500KES 400,400KES 37,074KES 29,659KES 1,486,670KES 3,074,633
308 GT SPORT PHEV1,600 cc · ElectricKES 8,779,733KES 1,834,845KES 458,711KES 229,356KES 403,666KES 45,871KES 36,697KES 1,174,301KES 3,114,146

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Peugeot 308 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 400,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 940,000 – KES 4,150,000+KES 210,000
2021KES 330,000 – KES 1,700,000KES 800,000 – KES 3,450,000+KES 70,000
2020KES 300,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000–
2019KES 260,000 – KES 1,350,000KES 660,000 – KES 2,800,000−KES 70,000

Peugeot 308 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Peugeot 308 in Kenya?

No 2020 Peugeot 308 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 730,000 – KES 3,150,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Peugeot 308?

KRA values a 2020 Peugeot 308 at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 300,000 – KES 1,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Peugeot 308 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Peugeot 308 can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Peugeot 308 have?

KRA lists 24 versions of the Peugeot 308 with 1,200 cc, 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Peugeot 308's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.