Opel Astra 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2019, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 565,544KES 197,940KES 152,697KES 146,589KES 14,139KES 11,311KES 522,676KES 1,193,220
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 610,788KES 213,776KES 206,141KES 164,913KES 15,270KES 12,216KES 612,316KES 1,328,104
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 636,237KES 222,683KES 171,784KES 164,913KES 15,906KES 12,725KES 588,011KES 1,329,248
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 653,910KES 228,869KES 176,556KES 169,494KES 16,348KES 13,078KES 604,345KES 1,363,255
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 694,077KES 242,927KES 234,251KES 187,401KES 17,352KES 13,882KES 695,813KES 1,494,890
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 721,840KES 252,644KES 243,621KES 194,897KES 18,046KES 14,437KES 723,645KES 1,550,485
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 731,094KES 255,883KES 246,744KES 197,395KES 18,277KES 14,622KES 732,921KES 1,569,015
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 749,603KES 262,361KES 252,991KES 202,393KES 18,740KES 14,992KES 751,477KES 1,606,080
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 795,875KES 278,556KES 268,608KES 214,886KES 19,897KES 15,918KES 797,865KES 1,698,740
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 805,129KES 281,795KES 271,731KES 217,385KES 20,128KES 16,103KES 807,142KES 1,717,271
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 814,384KES 285,034KES 274,855KES 219,884KES 20,360KES 16,288KES 816,421KES 1,735,805
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 1,147,541KES 401,639KES 387,295KES 309,836KES 28,689KES 22,951KES 1,150,410KES 2,402,951

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000+KES 300,000
2020KES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000+KES 150,000
2019KES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000–

Opel Astra 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2019 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2019 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.