Opel Astra 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2020, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 636,237KES 222,683KES 171,784KES 164,913KES 15,906KES 12,725KES 588,011KES 1,329,248
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 687,136KES 240,498KES 231,909KES 185,527KES 17,178KES 13,743KES 688,855KES 1,480,991
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 715,767KES 250,518KES 193,257KES 185,527KES 17,894KES 14,315KES 661,511KES 1,482,278
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 735,649KES 257,477KES 198,625KES 190,680KES 18,391KES 14,713KES 679,886KES 1,520,535
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 780,837KES 273,293KES 263,533KES 210,826KES 19,521KES 15,617KES 782,790KES 1,668,627
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 812,070KES 284,225KES 274,074KES 219,259KES 20,302KES 16,241KES 814,101KES 1,731,171
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 822,481KES 287,868KES 277,587KES 222,070KES 20,562KES 16,450KES 824,537KES 1,752,018
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 843,304KES 295,156KES 284,615KES 227,692KES 21,083KES 16,866KES 845,412KES 1,793,716
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 895,359KES 313,376KES 302,184KES 241,747KES 22,384KES 17,907KES 897,598KES 1,897,957
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 905,770KES 317,020KES 305,698KES 244,558KES 22,644KES 18,115KES 908,035KES 1,918,805
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 916,182KES 320,664KES 309,212KES 247,369KES 22,905KES 18,324KES 918,474KES 1,939,656
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 1,290,983KES 451,844KES 435,707KES 348,565KES 32,275KES 25,820KES 1,294,211KES 2,690,194

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000+KES 400,000
2021KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000+KES 150,000
2020KES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000–
2019KES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000−KES 150,000

Opel Astra 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2020 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2020 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.