Opel Astra for sale in Kenya

No Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now, but Cada can import one for you. KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra (1,400 cc to 2,000 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Opel Astra price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
None listed right now
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 3,321,158 – KES 7,019,721
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000

Estimated cost to import a Opel Astra

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Opel Astra versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Opel Astra 2026NewKES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000
Opel Astra 20251 yrKES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000
Opel Astra 20242 yrKES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000
Opel Astra 20233 yrKES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000
Opel Astra 20224 yrKES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000
Opel Astra 20215 yrKES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000
Opel Astra 20206 yrKES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000
Opel Astra 20197 yrKES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Opel Astra versions and KRA values

12 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
ASTRA 1.41,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 3,321,158
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6ATKES 3,736,303
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 3,736,303
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 ccPetrolWagon · 4WD6ATKES 3,840,089
ASTRA CDTI2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 4,245,799
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 4,415,631
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 ccDieselWagon · 4WD6ATKES 4,472,241
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 ccPetrolWagon · 4WD6ATKES 4,585,463
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 4,868,516
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 4,925,127
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 ccDieselWagon · 4WD6ATKES 4,981,737
ASTRA OPC2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 7,019,721

Opel Astra questions

How much is a Opel Astra in Kenya?

No Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000 and a 2026 model about KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Opel Astra at KES 3,321,158 – KES 7,019,721 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Opel Astra in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Opel Astra, the estimate is KES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000 for a 2019 model and KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Opel Astra years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Opel Astra arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Opel Astra have?

KRA lists the Opel Astra with engines of 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc and 2,000 cc, in petrol and diesel, as Hatchback and Wagon.

Can Cada import a Opel Astra for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Opel Astra. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.