Opel Astra 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2022, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 848,316KES 296,911KES 229,045KES 219,884KES 21,208KES 16,966KES 784,014KES 1,737,330
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 916,182KES 320,664KES 309,212KES 247,369KES 22,905KES 18,324KES 918,474KES 1,939,656
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 954,356KES 334,025KES 257,676KES 247,369KES 23,859KES 19,087KES 882,016KES 1,941,372
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 980,866KES 343,303KES 264,834KES 254,240KES 24,522KES 19,617KES 906,516KES 1,992,382
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 1,041,115KES 364,390KES 351,376KES 281,101KES 26,028KES 20,822KES 1,043,717KES 2,189,832
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 1,082,760KES 378,966KES 365,432KES 292,345KES 27,069KES 21,655KES 1,085,467KES 2,273,227
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 1,096,641KES 383,824KES 370,116KES 296,093KES 27,416KES 21,933KES 1,099,382KES 2,301,023
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 1,124,405KES 393,542KES 379,487KES 303,589KES 28,110KES 22,488KES 1,127,216KES 2,356,621
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 1,193,812KES 417,834KES 402,912KES 322,329KES 29,845KES 23,876KES 1,196,796KES 2,495,608
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 1,207,694KES 422,693KES 407,597KES 326,077KES 30,192KES 24,154KES 1,210,713KES 2,523,407
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 1,221,575KES 427,551KES 412,282KES 329,825KES 30,539KES 24,432KES 1,224,629KES 2,551,204
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 1,721,311KES 602,459KES 580,943KES 464,754KES 43,033KES 34,426KES 1,725,615KES 3,551,926

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000+KES 550,000
2023KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000+KES 300,000
2022KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000–
2021KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000−KES 250,000
2020KES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000−KES 400,000

Opel Astra 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2022 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2022 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.