Opel Astra 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2024, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 1,131,088KES 395,881KES 305,394KES 293,178KES 28,277KES 22,622KES 1,045,352KES 2,281,440
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,221,575KES 427,551KES 412,282KES 329,825KES 30,539KES 24,432KES 1,224,629KES 2,551,204
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,272,474KES 445,366KES 343,568KES 329,825KES 31,812KES 25,449KES 1,176,020KES 2,553,494
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 1,307,821KES 457,737KES 353,112KES 338,987KES 32,696KES 26,156KES 1,208,688KES 2,621,509
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 1,388,154KES 485,854KES 468,502KES 374,802KES 34,704KES 27,763KES 1,391,625KES 2,884,779
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 1,443,680KES 505,288KES 487,242KES 389,794KES 36,092KES 28,874KES 1,447,290KES 2,995,970
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 1,462,189KES 511,766KES 493,489KES 394,791KES 36,555KES 29,244KES 1,465,845KES 3,033,034
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 1,499,206KES 524,722KES 505,982KES 404,786KES 37,480KES 29,984KES 1,502,954KES 3,107,160
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 1,591,750KES 557,113KES 537,216KES 429,773KES 39,794KES 31,835KES 1,595,731KES 3,292,481
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 1,610,259KES 563,591KES 543,463KES 434,770KES 40,256KES 32,205KES 1,614,285KES 3,329,544
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 1,628,767KES 570,068KES 549,709KES 439,767KES 40,719KES 32,575KES 1,632,838KES 3,366,605
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 2,295,081KES 803,278KES 774,590KES 619,672KES 57,377KES 45,902KES 2,300,819KES 4,700,900

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000+KES 550,000
2025KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000+KES 550,000
2024KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000–
2023KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000−KES 250,000
2022KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000−KES 550,000

Opel Astra 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2024 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2024 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.