Opel Astra 2025 price in Kenya

No 2025 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 1 years old to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2025, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2025 landing in 2026 as 1 years old and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 1,413,860KES 494,851KES 381,742KES 366,472KES 35,347KES 28,277KES 1,306,689KES 2,825,549
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,526,969KES 534,439KES 515,352KES 412,282KES 38,174KES 30,539KES 1,530,786KES 3,162,755
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,590,593KES 556,708KES 429,460KES 412,282KES 39,765KES 31,812KES 1,470,027KES 3,165,620
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 1,634,776KES 572,172KES 441,390KES 423,734KES 40,869KES 32,696KES 1,510,861KES 3,250,637
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 1,735,192KES 607,317KES 585,627KES 468,502KES 43,380KES 34,704KES 1,739,530KES 3,579,722
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 1,804,600KES 631,610KES 609,053KES 487,242KES 45,115KES 36,092KES 1,809,112KES 3,718,712
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 1,827,736KES 639,708KES 616,861KES 493,489KES 45,693KES 36,555KES 1,832,306KES 3,765,042
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 1,874,008KES 655,903KES 632,478KES 505,982KES 46,850KES 37,480KES 1,878,693KES 3,857,701
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 1,989,687KES 696,390KES 671,519KES 537,215KES 49,742KES 39,794KES 1,994,660KES 4,089,347
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 2,012,823KES 704,488KES 679,328KES 543,462KES 50,321KES 40,256KES 2,017,855KES 4,135,678
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 2,035,959KES 712,586KES 687,136KES 549,709KES 50,899KES 40,719KES 2,041,049KES 4,182,008
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 2,868,851KES 1,004,098KES 968,237KES 774,590KES 71,721KES 57,377KES 2,876,023KES 5,849,874

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2025 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2025
2026KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000Same
2025KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000–
2024KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000−KES 550,000
2023KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000−KES 800,000

Opel Astra 2025 questions

How much is a 2025 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2025 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2025 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2025 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 1-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2025 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2025 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2032. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2025 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2025 depends on the car; a 2025 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.