Opel Astra 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2021, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 706,930KES 247,426KES 190,871KES 183,236KES 17,673KES 14,139KES 653,345KES 1,465,275
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 763,485KES 267,220KES 257,676KES 206,141KES 19,087KES 15,270KES 765,394KES 1,633,879
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 795,297KES 278,354KES 214,730KES 206,141KES 19,882KES 15,906KES 735,013KES 1,635,310
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 817,388KES 286,086KES 220,695KES 211,867KES 20,435KES 16,348KES 755,431KES 1,677,819
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 867,596KES 303,659KES 292,814KES 234,251KES 21,690KES 17,352KES 869,766KES 1,842,362
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 902,300KES 315,805KES 304,526KES 243,621KES 22,558KES 18,046KES 904,556KES 1,911,856
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 913,868KES 319,854KES 308,431KES 246,744KES 22,847KES 18,277KES 916,153KES 1,935,021
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 937,004KES 327,951KES 316,239KES 252,991KES 23,425KES 18,740KES 939,346KES 1,981,350
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 994,844KES 348,195KES 335,760KES 268,608KES 24,871KES 19,897KES 997,331KES 2,097,175
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 1,006,412KES 352,244KES 339,664KES 271,731KES 25,160KES 20,128KES 1,008,927KES 2,120,339
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 1,017,979KES 356,293KES 343,568KES 274,854KES 25,449KES 20,360KES 1,020,524KES 2,143,503
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 1,434,426KES 502,049KES 484,119KES 387,295KES 35,861KES 28,689KES 1,438,013KES 2,977,439

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000+KES 550,000
2022KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000+KES 250,000
2021KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000–
2020KES 580,000 – KES 1,300,000KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,700,000−KES 150,000
2019KES 520,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,450,000−KES 300,000

Opel Astra 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2021 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2021 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.