Opel Astra 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000 landed across 12 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Opel Astra 2023, by version

KRA treats a Opel Astra 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

12 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
ASTRA 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,321,158KES 989,702KES 346,396KES 267,220KES 256,531KES 24,743KES 19,794KES 914,684KES 2,009,386
ASTRA 1.6 SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,068,879KES 374,108KES 360,747KES 288,597KES 26,722KES 21,378KES 1,071,552KES 2,245,431
ASTRA GTC 1.41,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,736,303KES 1,113,415KES 389,695KES 300,622KES 288,597KES 27,835KES 22,268KES 1,029,017KES 2,247,432
ASTRA 1.4 SPORTS TOURER1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,840,089KES 1,144,343KES 400,520KES 308,973KES 296,614KES 28,609KES 22,887KES 1,057,603KES 2,306,946
ASTRA CDTI2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,245,799KES 1,214,635KES 425,122KES 409,939KES 327,951KES 30,366KES 24,293KES 1,217,671KES 2,537,306
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,415,631KES 1,263,220KES 442,127KES 426,337KES 341,069KES 31,581KES 25,264KES 1,266,378KES 2,634,598
ASTRA CDTI SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,472,241KES 1,279,415KES 447,795KES 431,803KES 345,442KES 31,985KES 25,588KES 1,282,613KES 2,667,028
ASTRA 1.6 SELECT SPORTS TOURER1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,585,463KES 1,311,806KES 459,132KES 442,735KES 354,188KES 32,795KES 26,236KES 1,315,086KES 2,731,892
ASTRA CDTI SELECT2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,868,516KES 1,392,781KES 487,473KES 470,064KES 376,051KES 34,820KES 27,856KES 1,396,264KES 2,894,045
ASTRA GTC 1.6 SPORT1,600 cc · PetrolKES 4,925,127KES 1,408,976KES 493,142KES 475,530KES 380,424KES 35,224KES 28,180KES 1,412,500KES 2,926,476
ASTRA CDTI SELECT SPORTS TOURER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,981,737KES 1,425,171KES 498,810KES 480,995KES 384,796KES 35,629KES 28,503KES 1,428,733KES 2,958,904
ASTRA OPC2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,019,721KES 2,008,196KES 702,869KES 677,766KES 542,213KES 50,205KES 40,164KES 2,013,217KES 4,126,413

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Opel Astra by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 1,300,000 – KES 2,900,000KES 2,800,000 – KES 5,900,000+KES 800,000
2024KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,350,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 4,750,000+KES 250,000
2023KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000–
2022KES 780,000 – KES 1,750,000KES 1,700,000 – KES 3,600,000−KES 300,000
2021KES 650,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,000,000−KES 550,000

Opel Astra 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Opel Astra in Kenya?

No 2023 Opel Astra is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,000,000 – KES 4,150,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Opel Astra?

KRA values a 2023 Opel Astra at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 910,000 – KES 2,050,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Opel Astra be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Opel Astra can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Opel Astra have?

KRA lists 12 versions of the Opel Astra with 1,400 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Opel Astra's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.