Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,700,000 – KES 6,800,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2019, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 1,311,805KES 459,132KES 442,734KES 354,187KES 32,795KES 26,236KES 1,315,084KES 2,731,889
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 1,350,332KES 472,616KES 455,737KES 364,590KES 33,758KES 27,007KES 1,353,708KES 2,809,040
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 1,364,652KES 477,628KES 460,570KES 368,456KES 34,116KES 27,293KES 1,368,063KES 2,837,715
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 1,468,690KES 514,042KES 396,546KES 380,684KES 36,717KES 29,374KES 1,357,363KES 2,931,053
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 1,495,888KES 523,561KES 403,890KES 387,734KES 37,397KES 29,918KES 1,382,500KES 2,983,388
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 1,438,731KES 503,556KES 485,572KES 388,457KES 35,968KES 28,775KES 1,442,328KES 2,986,059
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 1,448,667KES 507,033KES 488,925KES 391,140KES 36,217KES 28,973KES 1,452,288KES 3,005,955
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 1,533,381KES 536,683KES 414,013KES 397,452KES 38,335KES 30,668KES 1,417,151KES 3,055,532
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 1,488,359KES 520,926KES 502,321KES 401,857KES 37,209KES 29,767KES 1,492,080KES 3,085,439
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 1,576,943KES 551,930KES 425,775KES 408,744KES 39,424KES 31,539KES 1,457,412KES 3,139,355
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 1,525,755KES 534,014KES 514,942KES 411,954KES 38,144KES 30,515KES 1,529,569KES 3,160,324
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 1,553,490KES 543,722KES 524,303KES 419,442KES 38,837KES 31,070KES 1,557,374KES 3,215,864
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 1,557,113KES 544,990KES 525,526KES 420,421KES 38,928KES 31,142KES 1,561,007KES 3,223,120
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 1,583,626KES 554,269KES 534,474KES 427,579KES 39,591KES 31,673KES 1,587,586KES 3,276,212
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 1,670,664KES 584,732KES 451,079KES 433,036KES 41,767KES 33,413KES 1,544,027KES 3,319,691
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 1,717,494KES 601,123KES 463,723KES 445,174KES 42,937KES 34,350KES 1,587,307KES 3,409,801
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 1,689,588KES 591,356KES 570,236KES 456,189KES 42,240KES 33,792KES 1,693,813KES 3,488,401
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 1,710,939KES 598,829KES 577,442KES 461,954KES 42,773KES 34,219KES 1,715,217KES 3,531,156
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 1,826,487KES 639,270KES 616,439KES 493,151KES 45,662KES 36,530KES 1,831,052KES 3,762,539
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 1,990,633KES 696,722KES 537,471KES 515,972KES 49,766KES 39,813KES 1,839,744KES 3,935,377
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 1,912,762KES 669,467KES 645,557KES 516,446KES 47,819KES 38,255KES 1,917,544KES 3,935,306
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 1,971,421KES 689,997KES 665,355KES 532,284KES 49,286KES 39,428KES 1,976,350KES 4,052,771
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 1,984,528KES 694,585KES 669,778KES 535,823KES 49,613KES 39,691KES 1,989,490KES 4,079,018
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 2,034,772KES 712,170KES 686,736KES 549,388KES 50,869KES 40,695KES 2,039,858KES 4,179,630
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 2,173,594KES 760,758KES 733,588KES 586,870KES 54,340KES 43,472KES 2,179,028KES 4,457,622
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 2,282,713KES 798,950KES 770,416KES 616,333KES 57,068KES 45,654KES 2,288,421KES 4,676,134
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 2,544,891KES 890,712KES 858,901KES 687,121KES 63,622KES 50,898KES 2,551,254KES 5,201,145
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 3,321,138KES 1,162,398KES 1,120,884KES 896,707KES 83,028KES 66,423KES 3,329,440KES 6,755,578

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000+KES 650,000
2020KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,750,000KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000+KES 350,000
2019KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 6,800,000–

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,700,000 – KES 6,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,350,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.