Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2023, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 2,295,660KES 803,481KES 774,785KES 619,828KES 57,392KES 45,913KES 2,301,399KES 4,702,059
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 2,363,081KES 827,078KES 797,540KES 638,032KES 59,077KES 47,262KES 2,368,989KES 4,837,070
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 2,388,142KES 835,850KES 805,998KES 644,798KES 59,704KES 47,763KES 2,394,113KES 4,887,255
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 2,570,207KES 899,572KES 693,956KES 666,198KES 64,255KES 51,404KES 2,375,385KES 5,050,592
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 2,617,804KES 916,231KES 706,807KES 678,535KES 65,445KES 52,356KES 2,419,374KES 5,142,178
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 2,517,779KES 881,223KES 849,751KES 679,800KES 62,944KES 50,356KES 2,524,074KES 5,146,853
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 2,535,166KES 887,308KES 855,619KES 684,495KES 63,379KES 50,703KES 2,541,504KES 5,181,670
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 2,683,417KES 939,196KES 724,523KES 695,542KES 67,085KES 53,668KES 2,480,014KES 5,268,431
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 2,604,628KES 911,620KES 879,062KES 703,250KES 65,116KES 52,093KES 2,611,141KES 5,320,769
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 2,759,650KES 965,878KES 745,106KES 715,301KES 68,991KES 55,193KES 2,550,469KES 5,415,119
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 2,670,072KES 934,525KES 901,149KES 720,919KES 66,752KES 53,401KES 2,676,746KES 5,451,818
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 2,718,608KES 951,513KES 917,530KES 734,024KES 67,965KES 54,372KES 2,725,404KES 5,549,012
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 2,724,948KES 953,732KES 919,670KES 735,736KES 68,124KES 54,499KES 2,731,761KES 5,561,709
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 2,771,345KES 969,971KES 935,329KES 748,263KES 69,284KES 55,427KES 2,778,274KES 5,654,619
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 2,923,663KES 1,023,282KES 789,389KES 757,813KES 73,092KES 58,473KES 2,702,049KES 5,730,712
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 3,005,615KES 1,051,965KES 811,516KES 779,055KES 75,140KES 60,112KES 2,777,788KES 5,888,403
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 2,956,780KES 1,034,873KES 997,913KES 798,331KES 73,920KES 59,136KES 2,964,173KES 6,025,953
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 2,994,143KES 1,047,950KES 1,010,523KES 808,419KES 74,854KES 59,883KES 3,001,629KES 6,100,772
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 3,196,352KES 1,118,723KES 1,078,769KES 863,015KES 79,909KES 63,927KES 3,204,343KES 6,505,695
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 3,483,608KES 1,219,263KES 940,574KES 902,951KES 87,090KES 69,672KES 3,219,550KES 6,808,158
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 3,347,334KES 1,171,567KES 1,129,725KES 903,780KES 83,683KES 66,947KES 3,355,702KES 6,808,036
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 3,449,987KES 1,207,495KES 1,164,371KES 931,496KES 86,250KES 69,000KES 3,458,612KES 7,013,599
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 3,472,923KES 1,215,523KES 1,172,112KES 937,689KES 86,823KES 69,458KES 3,481,605KES 7,059,528
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 3,560,851KES 1,246,298KES 1,201,787KES 961,430KES 89,021KES 71,217KES 3,569,753KES 7,235,604
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 3,803,789KES 1,331,326KES 1,283,779KES 1,027,023KES 95,095KES 76,076KES 3,813,299KES 7,722,088
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 3,994,747KES 1,398,161KES 1,348,227KES 1,078,582KES 99,869KES 79,895KES 4,004,734KES 8,104,481
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 4,453,560KES 1,558,746KES 1,503,077KES 1,202,461KES 111,339KES 89,071KES 4,464,694KES 9,023,254
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 5,811,992KES 2,034,197KES 1,961,547KES 1,569,238KES 145,300KES 116,240KES 5,826,522KES 11,743,514

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000+KES 1,900,000
2024KES 2,600,000 – KES 6,700,000KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000+KES 600,000
2023KES 2,300,000 – KES 5,900,000KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000–
2022KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000−KES 700,000
2021KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000−KES 1,350,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 2,300,000 – KES 5,900,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.