Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2024, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 2,623,611KES 918,264KES 885,469KES 708,375KES 65,590KES 52,472KES 2,630,170KES 5,358,781
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 2,700,664KES 945,232KES 911,474KES 729,179KES 67,517KES 54,013KES 2,707,415KES 5,513,079
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 2,729,305KES 955,257KES 921,141KES 736,912KES 68,233KES 54,586KES 2,736,129KES 5,570,434
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 2,937,380KES 1,028,083KES 793,093KES 761,369KES 73,435KES 58,748KES 2,714,728KES 5,757,108
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 2,991,776KES 1,047,122KES 807,780KES 775,468KES 74,794KES 59,836KES 2,765,000KES 5,861,776
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 2,877,462KES 1,007,112KES 971,144KES 776,915KES 71,937KES 57,549KES 2,884,657KES 5,867,119
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 2,897,333KES 1,014,067KES 977,850KES 782,280KES 72,433KES 57,947KES 2,904,577KES 5,906,910
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 3,066,762KES 1,073,367KES 828,026KES 794,905KES 76,669KES 61,335KES 2,834,302KES 6,006,064
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 2,976,718KES 1,041,851KES 1,004,642KES 803,714KES 74,418KES 59,534KES 2,984,159KES 6,065,877
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 3,153,885KES 1,103,860KES 851,549KES 817,487KES 78,847KES 63,078KES 2,914,821KES 6,173,706
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 3,051,511KES 1,068,029KES 1,029,885KES 823,908KES 76,288KES 61,030KES 3,059,140KES 6,215,651
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 3,106,980KES 1,087,443KES 1,048,606KES 838,885KES 77,675KES 62,140KES 3,114,749KES 6,326,729
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 3,114,227KES 1,089,979KES 1,051,052KES 840,841KES 77,856KES 62,285KES 3,122,013KES 6,341,240
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 3,167,252KES 1,108,538KES 1,068,948KES 855,158KES 79,181KES 63,345KES 3,175,170KES 6,447,422
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 3,341,329KES 1,169,465KES 902,159KES 866,072KES 83,533KES 66,827KES 3,088,056KES 6,534,385
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 3,434,988KES 1,202,246KES 927,447KES 890,349KES 85,875KES 68,700KES 3,174,617KES 6,714,605
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 3,379,177KES 1,182,712KES 1,140,472KES 912,378KES 84,479KES 67,584KES 3,387,625KES 6,871,802
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 3,421,878KES 1,197,657KES 1,154,884KES 923,907KES 85,547KES 68,438KES 3,430,433KES 6,957,311
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 3,652,974KES 1,278,541KES 1,232,879KES 986,303KES 91,324KES 73,059KES 3,662,106KES 7,420,080
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 3,981,267KES 1,393,443KES 1,074,942KES 1,031,944KES 99,532KES 79,625KES 3,679,486KES 7,765,753
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 3,825,524KES 1,338,933KES 1,291,114KES 1,032,891KES 95,638KES 76,510KES 3,835,086KES 7,765,610
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 3,942,842KES 1,379,995KES 1,330,709KES 1,064,567KES 98,571KES 78,857KES 3,952,699KES 8,000,541
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 3,969,055KES 1,389,169KES 1,339,556KES 1,071,645KES 99,226KES 79,381KES 3,978,977KES 8,053,032
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 4,069,544KES 1,424,340KES 1,373,471KES 1,098,777KES 101,739KES 81,391KES 4,079,718KES 8,254,262
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 4,347,187KES 1,521,515KES 1,467,176KES 1,173,740KES 108,680KES 86,944KES 4,358,055KES 8,810,242
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 4,565,426KES 1,597,899KES 1,540,831KES 1,232,665KES 114,136KES 91,309KES 4,576,840KES 9,247,266
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 5,089,783KES 1,781,424KES 1,717,802KES 1,374,241KES 127,245KES 101,796KES 5,102,508KES 10,297,291
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 6,642,276KES 2,324,797KES 2,241,768KES 1,793,415KES 166,057KES 132,846KES 6,658,883KES 13,406,159

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000+KES 1,300,000
2025KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000+KES 1,300,000
2024KES 2,600,000 – KES 6,700,000KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000–
2023KES 2,300,000 – KES 5,900,000KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000−KES 600,000
2022KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000−KES 1,300,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 2,600,000 – KES 6,700,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.