Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2026 price in Kenya

No 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is new to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2026, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2026 landing in 2026 as new and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 3,279,514KES 1,147,830KES 1,106,836KES 885,469KES 81,988KES 65,590KES 3,287,713KES 6,672,227
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 3,375,830KES 1,181,541KES 1,139,343KES 911,474KES 84,396KES 67,517KES 3,384,271KES 6,865,101
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 3,411,631KES 1,194,071KES 1,151,426KES 921,140KES 85,291KES 68,233KES 3,420,161KES 6,936,792
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 3,671,725KES 1,285,104KES 991,366KES 951,711KES 91,793KES 73,435KES 3,393,409KES 7,170,134
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 3,739,720KES 1,308,902KES 1,009,724KES 969,335KES 93,493KES 74,794KES 3,456,248KES 7,300,968
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 3,596,827KES 1,258,889KES 1,213,929KES 971,143KES 89,921KES 71,937KES 3,605,819KES 7,307,646
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 3,621,666KES 1,267,583KES 1,222,312KES 977,850KES 90,542KES 72,433KES 3,630,720KES 7,357,386
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 3,833,453KES 1,341,709KES 1,035,032KES 993,631KES 95,836KES 76,669KES 3,542,877KES 7,481,330
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 3,720,897KES 1,302,314KES 1,255,803KES 1,004,642KES 93,022KES 74,418KES 3,730,199KES 7,556,096
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 3,942,357KES 1,379,825KES 1,064,436KES 1,021,859KES 98,559KES 78,847KES 3,643,526KES 7,690,883
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 3,814,389KES 1,335,036KES 1,287,356KES 1,029,885KES 95,360KES 76,288KES 3,823,925KES 7,743,314
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 3,883,725KES 1,359,304KES 1,310,757KES 1,048,606KES 97,093KES 77,675KES 3,893,435KES 7,882,160
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 3,892,783KES 1,362,474KES 1,313,814KES 1,051,051KES 97,320KES 77,856KES 3,902,515KES 7,900,298
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 3,959,065KES 1,385,673KES 1,336,185KES 1,068,948KES 98,977KES 79,181KES 3,968,964KES 8,033,029
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 4,176,661KES 1,461,831KES 1,127,698KES 1,082,590KES 104,417KES 83,533KES 3,860,069KES 8,141,730
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 4,293,735KES 1,502,807KES 1,159,308KES 1,112,936KES 107,343KES 85,875KES 3,968,269KES 8,367,004
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 4,223,971KES 1,478,390KES 1,425,590KES 1,140,472KES 105,599KES 84,479KES 4,234,530KES 8,563,501
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 4,277,348KES 1,497,072KES 1,443,605KES 1,154,884KES 106,934KES 85,547KES 4,288,042KES 8,670,390
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 4,566,218KES 1,598,176KES 1,541,099KES 1,232,879KES 114,155KES 91,324KES 4,577,633KES 9,248,851
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 4,976,583KES 1,741,804KES 1,343,677KES 1,289,930KES 124,415KES 99,532KES 4,599,358KES 9,680,941
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 4,781,905KES 1,673,667KES 1,613,893KES 1,291,114KES 119,548KES 95,638KES 4,793,860KES 9,680,765
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 4,928,553KES 1,724,994KES 1,663,387KES 1,330,709KES 123,214KES 98,571KES 4,940,875KES 9,974,428
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 4,961,319KES 1,736,462KES 1,674,445KES 1,339,556KES 124,033KES 99,226KES 4,973,722KES 10,040,041
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 5,086,930KES 1,780,426KES 1,716,839KES 1,373,471KES 127,173KES 101,739KES 5,099,648KES 10,291,578
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 5,433,984KES 1,901,894KES 1,833,970KES 1,467,176KES 135,850KES 108,680KES 5,447,570KES 10,986,554
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 5,706,782KES 1,997,374KES 1,926,039KES 1,540,831KES 142,670KES 114,136KES 5,721,050KES 11,532,832
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 6,362,229KES 2,226,780KES 2,147,252KES 1,717,802KES 159,056KES 127,245KES 6,378,135KES 12,845,364
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 8,302,845KES 2,905,996KES 2,802,210KES 2,241,768KES 207,571KES 166,057KES 8,323,602KES 16,731,447

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2026 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2026
2026KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000–
2025KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000Same
2024KES 2,600,000 – KES 6,700,000KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000−KES 1,300,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2026 questions

How much is a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 6,600,000 – KES 16,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 0-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 3,250,000 – KES 8,400,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2033. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2026 depends on the car; a 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.