Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2020, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 1,475,781KES 516,523KES 498,076KES 398,461KES 36,895KES 29,516KES 1,479,471KES 3,060,252
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 1,519,124KES 531,693KES 512,704KES 410,163KES 37,978KES 30,382KES 1,522,920KES 3,147,044
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 1,535,234KES 537,332KES 518,142KES 414,513KES 38,381KES 30,705KES 1,539,073KES 3,179,307
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 1,652,276KES 578,297KES 446,115KES 428,270KES 41,307KES 33,046KES 1,527,035KES 3,284,311
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 1,682,874KES 589,006KES 454,376KES 436,201KES 42,072KES 33,657KES 1,555,312KES 3,343,186
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 1,618,572KES 566,500KES 546,268KES 437,014KES 40,464KES 32,371KES 1,622,617KES 3,346,189
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 1,629,750KES 570,413KES 550,041KES 440,033KES 40,744KES 32,595KES 1,633,826KES 3,368,576
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 1,725,054KES 603,769KES 465,765KES 447,134KES 43,126KES 34,501KES 1,594,295KES 3,424,349
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 1,674,404KES 586,041KES 565,111KES 452,089KES 41,860KES 33,488KES 1,678,589KES 3,457,993
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 1,774,061KES 620,921KES 478,996KES 459,836KES 44,352KES 35,481KES 1,639,586KES 3,518,647
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 1,716,475KES 600,766KES 579,310KES 463,448KES 42,912KES 34,330KES 1,720,766KES 3,542,241
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 1,747,676KES 611,687KES 589,841KES 471,873KES 43,692KES 34,954KES 1,752,047KES 3,604,723
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 1,751,752KES 613,113KES 591,216KES 472,973KES 43,794KES 35,035KES 1,756,131KES 3,612,883
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 1,781,579KES 623,553KES 601,283KES 481,026KES 44,539KES 35,632KES 1,786,033KES 3,672,612
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 1,879,498KES 657,824KES 507,464KES 487,166KES 46,987KES 37,590KES 1,737,031KES 3,721,529
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 1,932,181KES 676,263KES 521,689KES 500,821KES 48,305KES 38,644KES 1,785,722KES 3,822,903
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 1,900,787KES 665,275KES 641,516KES 513,212KES 47,520KES 38,016KES 1,905,539KES 3,911,326
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 1,924,806KES 673,682KES 649,622KES 519,698KES 48,120KES 38,496KES 1,929,618KES 3,959,424
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 2,054,798KES 719,179KES 693,494KES 554,795KES 51,370KES 41,096KES 2,059,934KES 4,219,732
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 2,239,462KES 783,812KES 604,655KES 580,469KES 55,987KES 44,789KES 2,069,712KES 4,414,174
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 2,151,857KES 753,150KES 726,252KES 581,001KES 53,796KES 43,037KES 2,157,236KES 4,414,093
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 2,217,849KES 776,247KES 748,524KES 598,819KES 55,446KES 44,357KES 2,223,393KES 4,546,242
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 2,232,594KES 781,408KES 753,501KES 602,800KES 55,815KES 44,652KES 2,238,176KES 4,575,770
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 2,289,118KES 801,191KES 772,577KES 618,062KES 57,228KES 45,782KES 2,294,840KES 4,688,958
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 2,445,293KES 855,853KES 825,287KES 660,229KES 61,132KES 48,906KES 2,451,407KES 5,001,700
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 2,568,052KES 898,818KES 866,718KES 693,374KES 64,201KES 51,361KES 2,574,472KES 5,247,524
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 2,863,003KES 1,002,051KES 966,264KES 773,011KES 71,575KES 57,260KES 2,870,161KES 5,838,164
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 3,736,280KES 1,307,698KES 1,260,995KES 1,008,796KES 93,407KES 74,726KES 3,745,622KES 7,586,902

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000+KES 950,000
2021KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000+KES 300,000
2020KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,750,000KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000–
2019KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 6,800,000−KES 350,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,750,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.