Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2022, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 1,967,708KES 688,698KES 664,102KES 531,281KES 49,193KES 39,354KES 1,972,628KES 4,045,336
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 2,025,498KES 708,924KES 683,606KES 546,884KES 50,637KES 40,510KES 2,030,561KES 4,161,059
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 2,046,979KES 716,443KES 690,856KES 552,684KES 51,174KES 40,940KES 2,052,097KES 4,204,076
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 2,203,035KES 771,062KES 594,819KES 571,027KES 55,076KES 44,061KES 2,036,045KES 4,344,080
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 2,243,832KES 785,341KES 605,835KES 581,601KES 56,096KES 44,877KES 2,073,750KES 4,422,582
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 2,158,096KES 755,334KES 728,358KES 582,686KES 53,952KES 43,162KES 2,163,492KES 4,426,588
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 2,173,000KES 760,550KES 733,388KES 586,710KES 54,325KES 43,460KES 2,178,433KES 4,456,433
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 2,300,072KES 805,025KES 621,019KES 596,179KES 57,502KES 46,001KES 2,125,726KES 4,530,798
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 2,232,538KES 781,388KES 753,482KES 602,785KES 55,813KES 44,651KES 2,238,119KES 4,575,657
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 2,365,414KES 827,895KES 638,662KES 613,115KES 59,135KES 47,308KES 2,186,115KES 4,656,529
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 2,288,633KES 801,022KES 772,414KES 617,931KES 57,216KES 45,773KES 2,294,356KES 4,687,989
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 2,330,235KES 815,582KES 786,454KES 629,163KES 58,256KES 46,605KES 2,336,060KES 4,771,295
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 2,335,670KES 817,485KES 788,289KES 630,631KES 58,392KES 46,713KES 2,341,510KES 4,782,180
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 2,375,439KES 831,404KES 801,711KES 641,369KES 59,386KES 47,509KES 2,381,379KES 4,861,818
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 2,505,997KES 877,099KES 676,619KES 649,554KES 62,650KES 50,120KES 2,316,042KES 4,927,039
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 2,576,241KES 901,684KES 695,585KES 667,762KES 64,406KES 51,525KES 2,380,962KES 5,062,203
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 2,534,383KES 887,034KES 855,354KES 684,283KES 63,360KES 50,688KES 2,540,719KES 5,180,102
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 2,566,409KES 898,243KES 866,163KES 692,930KES 64,160KES 51,328KES 2,572,824KES 5,244,233
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 2,739,731KES 958,906KES 924,659KES 739,727KES 68,493KES 54,795KES 2,746,580KES 5,591,311
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 2,985,950KES 1,045,083KES 806,207KES 773,958KES 74,649KES 59,719KES 2,759,616KES 5,850,566
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 2,869,143KES 1,004,200KES 968,336KES 774,669KES 71,729KES 57,383KES 2,876,317KES 5,850,460
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 2,957,132KES 1,034,996KES 998,032KES 798,426KES 73,928KES 59,143KES 2,964,525KES 6,026,657
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 2,976,792KES 1,041,877KES 1,004,667KES 803,734KES 74,420KES 59,536KES 2,984,234KES 6,066,026
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 3,052,158KES 1,068,255KES 1,030,103KES 824,083KES 76,304KES 61,043KES 3,059,788KES 6,216,946
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 3,260,390KES 1,141,137KES 1,100,382KES 880,305KES 81,510KES 65,208KES 3,268,542KES 6,633,932
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 3,424,069KES 1,198,424KES 1,155,623KES 924,499KES 85,602KES 68,481KES 3,432,629KES 6,961,698
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 3,817,337KES 1,336,068KES 1,288,351KES 1,030,681KES 95,433KES 76,347KES 3,826,880KES 7,749,217
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 4,981,707KES 1,743,597KES 1,681,326KES 1,345,061KES 124,543KES 99,634KES 4,994,161KES 10,080,868

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 2,600,000 – KES 6,700,000KES 5,300,000 – KES 13,500,000+KES 1,300,000
2023KES 2,300,000 – KES 5,900,000KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000+KES 700,000
2022KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000–
2021KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000−KES 650,000
2020KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,750,000KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000−KES 950,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.