Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000 landed across 28 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2021, by version

KRA treats a Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

28 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON SPORTS LEATHER VERSION2,000 cc · HybridKES 8,024,560KES 1,639,757KES 573,915KES 553,418KES 442,734KES 40,994KES 32,795KES 1,643,856KES 3,388,613
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 8,260,235KES 1,687,915KES 590,770KES 569,671KES 455,737KES 42,198KES 33,758KES 1,692,134KES 3,485,049
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 8,347,835KES 1,705,816KES 597,036KES 575,713KES 460,570KES 42,645KES 34,116KES 1,710,080KES 3,520,896
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,624,882KES 1,835,862KES 642,552KES 495,683KES 475,856KES 45,897KES 36,717KES 1,696,705KES 3,637,567
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 4MATIC STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 8,784,602KES 1,869,860KES 654,451KES 504,862KES 484,668KES 46,747KES 37,397KES 1,728,125KES 3,702,985
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C180 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · HybridKES 8,800,986KES 1,798,413KES 629,445KES 606,965KES 485,572KES 44,960KES 35,968KES 1,802,910KES 3,706,323
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 8,861,765KES 1,810,833KES 633,792KES 611,156KES 488,925KES 45,271KES 36,217KES 1,815,361KES 3,731,194
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,004,780KES 1,916,726KES 670,854KES 517,516KES 496,815KES 47,918KES 38,335KES 1,771,438KES 3,793,164
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,104,570KES 1,860,449KES 651,157KES 627,902KES 502,321KES 46,511KES 37,209KES 1,865,100KES 3,830,549
C-CLASS C200 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,260,596KES 1,971,178KES 689,912KES 532,218KES 510,929KES 49,279KES 39,424KES 1,821,762KES 3,897,940
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,333,332KES 1,907,194KES 667,518KES 643,678KES 514,942KES 47,680KES 38,144KES 1,911,962KES 3,924,156
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE2,200 cc · DieselKES 9,502,990KES 1,941,863KES 679,652KES 655,379KES 524,303KES 48,547KES 38,837KES 1,946,718KES 3,993,581
C-CLASS C180 AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 9,525,154KES 1,946,392KES 681,237KES 656,907KES 525,526KES 48,660KES 38,928KES 1,951,258KES 4,002,650
C-CLASS C220D AVANTGARDE2,000 cc · HybridKES 9,687,337KES 1,979,532KES 692,836KES 668,092KES 534,474KES 49,488KES 39,591KES 1,984,481KES 4,069,013
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION SPORT PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 9,810,977KES 2,088,331KES 730,916KES 563,849KES 541,295KES 52,208KES 41,767KES 1,930,035KES 4,123,366
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C200 STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 10,085,984KES 2,146,868KES 751,404KES 579,654KES 556,468KES 53,672KES 42,937KES 1,984,135KES 4,236,003
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 10,335,529KES 2,111,985KES 739,195KES 712,795KES 570,236KES 52,800KES 42,240KES 2,117,266KES 4,334,251
C-CLASS STATIONWAGON C220D STATIONWAGON AVANTGARDE AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 cc · HybridKES 10,466,135KES 2,138,674KES 748,536KES 721,803KES 577,442KES 53,467KES 42,773KES 2,144,021KES 4,387,695
C-CLASS C180 LAUREUS EDITION1,600 cc · PetrolKES 11,172,964KES 2,283,109KES 799,088KES 770,549KES 616,439KES 57,078KES 45,662KES 2,288,816KES 4,676,925
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE1,500 cc · HybridKES 11,689,994KES 2,488,292KES 870,902KES 671,839KES 644,965KES 62,207KES 49,766KES 2,299,679KES 4,892,971
C-CLASS ALL TERRAIN C220D 4MATIC ALL TERRAIN2,000 cc · HybridKES 11,700,724KES 2,390,953KES 836,834KES 806,947KES 645,557KES 59,774KES 47,819KES 2,396,931KES 4,892,884
C-CLASS C350 E SPORTS2,000 cc · HybridKES 12,059,553KES 2,464,276KES 862,497KES 831,693KES 665,355KES 61,607KES 49,286KES 2,470,438KES 5,039,714
C-CLASS C220D LAUREUS EDITION2,200 cc · DieselKES 12,139,728KES 2,480,660KES 868,231KES 837,223KES 669,778KES 62,017KES 49,613KES 2,486,862KES 5,072,522
C-CLASS C200 LAUREUS EDITION SPORTS PLUS PACKAGE2,000 cc · DieselKES 12,447,081KES 2,543,465KES 890,213KES 858,420KES 686,736KES 63,587KES 50,869KES 2,549,825KES 5,198,290
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,296,280KES 2,716,992KES 950,947KES 916,985KES 733,588KES 67,925KES 54,340KES 2,723,785KES 5,545,777
C-CLASS C180 COUPE SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 13,963,782KES 2,853,391KES 998,687KES 963,020KES 770,416KES 71,335KES 57,068KES 2,860,526KES 5,818,917
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS1,600 cc · PetrolKES 15,567,578KES 3,181,114KES 1,113,390KES 1,073,626KES 858,901KES 79,528KES 63,622KES 3,189,067KES 6,475,181
C-CLASS C180 CABRIOLET SPORTS LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,600 cc · PetrolKES 20,316,025KES 4,151,423KES 1,452,998KES 1,401,105KES 1,120,884KES 103,786KES 83,028KES 4,161,801KES 8,418,224

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Mercedes-Benz C-Class by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 2,300,000 – KES 5,900,000KES 4,700,000 – KES 11,800,000+KES 1,350,000
2022KES 1,950,000 – KES 5,000,000KES 4,000,000 – KES 10,100,000+KES 650,000
2021KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000–
2020KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,750,000KES 3,050,000 – KES 7,600,000−KES 300,000
2019KES 1,300,000 – KES 3,350,000KES 2,700,000 – KES 6,800,000−KES 650,000

Mercedes-Benz C-Class 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Kenya?

No 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,350,000 – KES 8,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

KRA values a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,600,000 – KES 4,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class have?

KRA lists 28 versions of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class with 1,500 cc, 1,600 cc, 2,000 cc, 2,200 cc engines (hybrid, diesel, petrol). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.