Maruti Suzuki Swift 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2019, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 611,517KES 214,031KES 165,110KES 158,505KES 15,288KES 12,230KES 565,164KES 1,281,681
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 648,997KES 227,149KES 175,229KES 168,220KES 16,225KES 12,980KES 599,803KES 1,353,800
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 674,641KES 236,124KES 182,153KES 174,867KES 16,866KES 13,493KES 623,503KES 1,403,144
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 686,477KES 240,267KES 185,349KES 177,935KES 17,162KES 13,730KES 634,443KES 1,425,920
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 702,258KES 245,790KES 189,610KES 182,025KES 17,556KES 14,045KES 649,026KES 1,456,284
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 706,203KES 247,171KES 190,675KES 183,048KES 17,655KES 14,124KES 652,673KES 1,463,876
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 718,039KES 251,314KES 193,871KES 186,116KES 17,951KES 14,361KES 663,613KES 1,486,652
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 731,847KES 256,146KES 197,599KES 189,695KES 18,296KES 14,637KES 676,373KES 1,513,220
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 749,601KES 262,360KES 202,392KES 194,296KES 18,740KES 14,992KES 692,780KES 1,547,381
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 749,601KES 262,360KES 202,392KES 194,296KES 18,740KES 14,992KES 692,780KES 1,547,381
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 759,464KES 265,812KES 205,055KES 196,853KES 18,987KES 15,189KES 701,896KES 1,566,360
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 761,437KES 266,503KES 205,588KES 197,364KES 19,036KES 15,229KES 703,720KES 1,570,157
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 824,561KES 288,596KES 222,631KES 213,726KES 20,614KES 16,491KES 762,058KES 1,691,619
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 844,287KES 295,500KES 227,957KES 218,839KES 21,107KES 16,886KES 780,289KES 1,729,576
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 883,740KES 309,309KES 238,610KES 229,065KES 22,094KES 17,675KES 816,753KES 1,805,493
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 950,810KES 332,784KES 256,719KES 246,450KES 23,770KES 19,016KES 878,739KES 1,934,549
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 986,317KES 345,211KES 266,306KES 255,653KES 24,658KES 19,726KES 911,554KES 2,002,871
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 1,017,879KES 356,258KES 274,827KES 263,834KES 25,447KES 20,358KES 940,724KES 2,063,603

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000+KES 300,000
2020KES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000+KES 150,000
2019KES 560,000 – KES 950,000KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000–

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 560,000 – KES 950,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.