Maruti Suzuki Swift 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2020, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 687,956KES 240,785KES 185,748KES 178,318KES 17,199KES 13,759KES 635,809KES 1,428,765
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 730,121KES 255,542KES 197,133KES 189,247KES 18,253KES 14,602KES 674,777KES 1,509,898
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 758,971KES 265,640KES 204,922KES 196,725KES 18,974KES 15,179KES 701,440KES 1,565,411
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 772,286KES 270,300KES 208,517KES 200,176KES 19,307KES 15,446KES 713,746KES 1,591,032
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 790,040KES 276,514KES 213,311KES 204,778KES 19,751KES 15,801KES 730,155KES 1,625,195
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 794,478KES 278,067KES 214,509KES 205,929KES 19,862KES 15,890KES 734,257KES 1,633,735
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 807,794KES 282,728KES 218,104KES 209,380KES 20,195KES 16,156KES 746,563KES 1,659,357
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 823,328KES 288,165KES 222,299KES 213,407KES 20,583KES 16,467KES 760,921KES 1,689,249
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 843,301KES 295,155KES 227,691KES 218,584KES 21,083KES 16,866KES 779,379KES 1,727,680
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 843,301KES 295,155KES 227,691KES 218,584KES 21,083KES 16,866KES 779,379KES 1,727,680
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 854,397KES 299,039KES 230,687KES 221,460KES 21,360KES 17,088KES 789,634KES 1,749,031
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 856,616KES 299,816KES 231,286KES 222,035KES 21,415KES 17,132KES 791,684KES 1,753,300
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 927,631KES 324,671KES 250,460KES 240,442KES 23,191KES 18,553KES 857,317KES 1,889,948
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 949,823KES 332,438KES 256,452KES 246,194KES 23,746KES 18,996KES 877,826KES 1,932,649
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 994,207KES 347,972KES 268,436KES 257,698KES 24,855KES 19,884KES 918,845KES 2,018,052
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 1,069,661KES 374,381KES 288,808KES 277,256KES 26,742KES 21,393KES 988,580KES 2,163,241
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 1,109,607KES 388,362KES 299,594KES 287,610KES 27,740KES 22,192KES 1,025,498KES 2,240,105
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 1,145,114KES 400,790KES 309,181KES 296,814KES 28,628KES 22,902KES 1,058,315KES 2,308,429

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000+KES 450,000
2021KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000+KES 150,000
2020KES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000–
2019KES 560,000 – KES 950,000KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000−KES 150,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.