Maruti Suzuki Swift 2025 price in Kenya

No 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 1 years old to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2025, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2025 landing in 2026 as 1 years old and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 1,528,791KES 535,077KES 412,774KES 396,263KES 38,220KES 30,576KES 1,412,910KES 3,046,701
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 1,622,491KES 567,872KES 438,073KES 420,550KES 40,562KES 32,450KES 1,499,507KES 3,226,998
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 1,686,602KES 590,311KES 455,383KES 437,167KES 42,165KES 33,732KES 1,558,758KES 3,350,360
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 1,716,192KES 600,667KES 463,372KES 444,837KES 42,905KES 34,324KES 1,586,105KES 3,407,297
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 1,755,644KES 614,475KES 474,024KES 455,063KES 43,891KES 35,113KES 1,622,566KES 3,483,210
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 1,765,507KES 617,927KES 476,687KES 457,619KES 44,138KES 35,310KES 1,631,681KES 3,502,188
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 1,795,097KES 628,284KES 484,676KES 465,289KES 44,877KES 35,902KES 1,659,028KES 3,559,125
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 1,829,618KES 640,366KES 493,997KES 474,237KES 45,740KES 36,592KES 1,690,932KES 3,625,550
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,874,002KES 655,901KES 505,981KES 485,741KES 46,850KES 37,480KES 1,731,953KES 3,710,955
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,874,002KES 655,901KES 505,981KES 485,741KES 46,850KES 37,480KES 1,731,953KES 3,710,955
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 1,898,660KES 664,531KES 512,638KES 492,133KES 47,467KES 37,973KES 1,754,742KES 3,758,402
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 1,903,592KES 666,257KES 513,970KES 493,411KES 47,590KES 38,072KES 1,759,300KES 3,767,892
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 2,061,402KES 721,491KES 556,579KES 534,316KES 51,535KES 41,228KES 1,905,149KES 4,071,551
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 2,110,718KES 738,751KES 569,894KES 547,098KES 52,768KES 42,214KES 1,950,725KES 4,166,443
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 2,209,350KES 773,273KES 596,525KES 572,664KES 55,234KES 44,187KES 2,041,883KES 4,356,233
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 2,377,024KES 831,958KES 641,796KES 616,124KES 59,426KES 47,540KES 2,196,844KES 4,678,868
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 2,465,792KES 863,027KES 665,764KES 639,133KES 61,645KES 49,316KES 2,278,885KES 4,849,677
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 2,544,698KES 890,644KES 687,068KES 659,586KES 63,617KES 50,894KES 2,351,809KES 5,001,507

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2025 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2025
2026KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000Same
2025KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000–
2024KES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000−KES 550,000
2023KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000−KES 850,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2025 questions

How much is a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 1-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2032. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2025 depends on the car; a 2025 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.