Maruti Suzuki Swift 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2023, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 1,070,154KES 374,554KES 288,942KES 277,384KES 26,754KES 21,403KES 989,037KES 2,164,191
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 1,135,744KES 397,510KES 306,651KES 294,385KES 28,394KES 22,715KES 1,049,655KES 2,290,399
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 1,180,621KES 413,217KES 318,768KES 306,017KES 29,516KES 23,612KES 1,091,130KES 2,376,751
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 1,201,334KES 420,467KES 324,360KES 311,386KES 30,033KES 24,027KES 1,110,273KES 2,416,607
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 1,228,951KES 430,133KES 331,817KES 318,544KES 30,724KES 24,579KES 1,135,797KES 2,469,748
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 1,235,855KES 432,549KES 333,681KES 320,334KES 30,896KES 24,717KES 1,142,177KES 2,483,032
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 1,256,568KES 439,799KES 339,273KES 325,702KES 31,414KES 25,131KES 1,161,319KES 2,522,887
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 1,280,733KES 448,257KES 345,798KES 331,966KES 32,018KES 25,615KES 1,183,654KES 2,569,387
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,311,801KES 459,130KES 354,186KES 340,019KES 32,795KES 26,236KES 1,212,366KES 2,629,167
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,311,801KES 459,130KES 354,186KES 340,019KES 32,795KES 26,236KES 1,212,366KES 2,629,167
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 1,329,062KES 465,172KES 358,847KES 344,493KES 33,227KES 26,581KES 1,228,320KES 2,662,382
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 1,332,514KES 466,380KES 359,779KES 345,388KES 33,313KES 26,650KES 1,231,510KES 2,669,024
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 1,442,982KES 505,044KES 389,605KES 374,021KES 36,075KES 28,860KES 1,333,605KES 2,881,587
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 1,477,503KES 517,126KES 398,926KES 382,969KES 36,938KES 29,550KES 1,365,509KES 2,948,012
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 1,546,545KES 541,291KES 417,567KES 400,864KES 38,664KES 30,931KES 1,429,317KES 3,080,862
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 1,663,917KES 582,371KES 449,258KES 431,287KES 41,598KES 33,278KES 1,537,792KES 3,306,709
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 1,726,055KES 604,119KES 466,035KES 447,393KES 43,151KES 34,521KES 1,595,219KES 3,426,274
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 1,781,288KES 623,451KES 480,948KES 461,710KES 44,532KES 35,626KES 1,646,267KES 3,532,555

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000+KES 850,000
2024KES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000+KES 300,000
2023KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000–
2022KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000−KES 300,000
2021KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000−KES 600,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.