Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 1,223,033KES 428,062KES 330,219KES 317,010KES 30,576KES 24,461KES 1,130,328KES 2,458,361
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 1,297,993KES 454,298KES 350,458KES 336,440KES 32,450KES 25,960KES 1,199,606KES 2,602,599
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 1,349,282KES 472,249KES 364,306KES 349,734KES 33,732KES 26,986KES 1,247,007KES 2,701,289
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 1,372,953KES 480,534KES 370,697KES 355,869KES 34,324KES 27,459KES 1,268,883KES 2,746,836
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 1,404,515KES 491,580KES 379,219KES 364,050KES 35,113KES 28,090KES 1,298,052KES 2,807,567
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 1,412,406KES 494,342KES 381,350KES 366,096KES 35,310KES 28,248KES 1,305,346KES 2,822,752
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 1,436,078KES 502,627KES 387,741KES 372,231KES 35,902KES 28,722KES 1,327,223KES 2,868,301
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 1,463,695KES 512,293KES 395,198KES 379,390KES 36,592KES 29,274KES 1,352,747KES 2,921,442
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,499,202KES 524,721KES 404,785KES 388,593KES 37,480KES 29,984KES 1,385,563KES 2,989,765
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,499,202KES 524,721KES 404,785KES 388,593KES 37,480KES 29,984KES 1,385,563KES 2,989,765
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 1,518,928KES 531,625KES 410,111KES 393,706KES 37,973KES 30,379KES 1,403,794KES 3,027,722
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 1,522,873KES 533,006KES 411,176KES 394,729KES 38,072KES 30,457KES 1,407,440KES 3,035,313
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 1,649,122KES 577,193KES 445,263KES 427,452KES 41,228KES 32,982KES 1,524,118KES 3,278,240
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 1,688,575KES 591,001KES 455,915KES 437,679KES 42,214KES 33,772KES 1,560,581KES 3,354,156
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 1,767,480KES 618,618KES 477,220KES 458,131KES 44,187KES 35,350KES 1,633,506KES 3,505,986
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 1,901,619KES 665,567KES 513,437KES 492,900KES 47,540KES 38,032KES 1,757,476KES 3,764,095
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 1,972,634KES 690,422KES 532,611KES 511,307KES 49,316KES 39,453KES 1,823,109KES 3,900,743
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 2,035,758KES 712,515KES 549,655KES 527,668KES 50,894KES 40,715KES 1,881,447KES 4,022,205

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000+KES 550,000
2025KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000+KES 550,000
2024KES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000–
2023KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000−KES 300,000
2022KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000−KES 600,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.