Maruti Suzuki Swift 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2022, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 917,275KES 321,046KES 247,664KES 237,758KES 22,932KES 18,346KES 847,746KES 1,870,021
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 973,495KES 340,723KES 262,844KES 252,330KES 24,337KES 19,470KES 899,704KES 1,978,199
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 1,011,961KES 354,186KES 273,229KES 262,300KES 25,299KES 20,239KES 935,253KES 2,052,214
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 1,029,715KES 360,400KES 278,023KES 266,902KES 25,743KES 20,594KES 951,662KES 2,086,377
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 1,053,386KES 368,685KES 284,414KES 273,038KES 26,335KES 21,068KES 973,540KES 2,131,926
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 1,059,304KES 370,756KES 286,012KES 274,572KES 26,483KES 21,186KES 979,009KES 2,143,313
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 1,077,058KES 376,970KES 290,806KES 279,173KES 26,926KES 21,541KES 995,416KES 2,177,474
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 1,097,771KES 384,220KES 296,398KES 284,542KES 27,444KES 21,955KES 1,014,559KES 2,217,330
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,124,401KES 393,540KES 303,588KES 291,445KES 28,110KES 22,488KES 1,039,171KES 2,268,572
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 1,124,401KES 393,540KES 303,588KES 291,445KES 28,110KES 22,488KES 1,039,171KES 2,268,572
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 1,139,196KES 398,719KES 307,583KES 295,280KES 28,480KES 22,784KES 1,052,846KES 2,297,042
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 1,142,155KES 399,754KES 308,382KES 296,047KES 28,554KES 22,843KES 1,055,580KES 2,302,735
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 1,236,841KES 432,894KES 333,947KES 320,589KES 30,921KES 24,737KES 1,143,088KES 2,484,929
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 1,266,431KES 443,251KES 341,936KES 328,259KES 31,661KES 25,329KES 1,170,436KES 2,541,867
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 1,325,610KES 463,964KES 357,915KES 343,598KES 33,140KES 26,512KES 1,225,129KES 2,655,739
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 1,426,214KES 499,175KES 385,078KES 369,675KES 35,655KES 28,524KES 1,318,107KES 2,849,321
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 1,479,475KES 517,816KES 399,458KES 383,480KES 36,987KES 29,590KES 1,367,331KES 2,951,806
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 1,526,819KES 534,387KES 412,241KES 395,752KES 38,170KES 30,536KES 1,411,086KES 3,042,905

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000+KES 600,000
2023KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000+KES 300,000
2022KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000–
2021KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000−KES 300,000
2020KES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000−KES 450,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.